United States
[…] by §§112.8(b)(3) and 112.12(b)(3). In this instance, EPA recommends that these separators be designed to
handle the expected flow rate and volume of oil and water generated by facility operations. When certifying a
SPCC GUIDANCE FOR REGIONAL INSPECTORS
November 15, 2013
5-7
-------
Chapter 5: Oil/Water Separators
facility's SPCC Plan, the PE must verify that OWS are adequately designed, maintained, and operated to provide
environmentally equivalent protection (in accordance with §112.7(a)(2)) under the potential discharge scenarios
they are aimed to address.
Sections 112.8(c)(2), 112.8(c)(ll), 112.12(c)(2), and 112.12(c)(ll) require that all bulk storage containers
be provided with secondary containment for "the entire capacity of the largest single container and sufficient
freeboard to contain precipitation." OWS may be used to meet these requirements, but must be appropriately
sized. These separators must be capable of handling the oil and precipitation from the general drainage area and
additional oil from any accidental discharge from the largest bulk storage container located within the drainage