United States
[…] closed, is not subject to the SPCC rule nor is it counted toward the facility capacity until it stores oil.
Permanent closure requirements under the SPCC rule are separate and distinct from the closure
requirements in regulations promulgated under Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
(RCRA).51 These regulations establish the requirements for owners and operators of facilities that use tank
systems for storing or treating hazardous waste, and include the requirements for tank system closure and post-
closure care (§§264.197 and 265.197). These requirements generally do not apply to an oil production facility.
According to the applicability provision in §264.1(b),52 "the standards in this part apply to owners and operators
of all facilities which treat, store, or dispose of hazardous waste, except as specifically provided otherwise in this
part or part 261 of this chapter." In addition, 40 CFR part 261 states that "Drilling fluids, produced waters, and
other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural gas or
geothermal energy" are not hazardous waste (§261.4(b)(5)). Therefore, an oil production facility that does not