United States
[…] identify leaks and discharges, EPA requires that bulk oil storage containers which will be subject to visual
inspections only be elevated, be made of austenitic stainless steel, have no external insulation and be shop
fabricated. The following sections provide the rationales for these additional criteria.
Elevated Bulk Storage Containers
FDA recommends, but does not require, that all plant equipment be installed and maintained to
facilitate its cleaning, including all adjacent spaces. According to 21 CFR 110.40(a), "all equipment should be so
installed and maintained as to facilitate cleaning of the equipment and of all adjacent spaces." In practice, an
owner or operator of a facility implementing this recommended practice is likely to have a bulk storage
container that is elevated off the floor.
Food equipment is generally designed to stand on legs, which elevates the plant equipment off the floor