United States
[…] v* FYI - Oil/water separators used for secondary containment
When oil/water separators are used for secondary containment:
• Oil contained in the separator does not count toward facility total oil storage capacity
• Do not require additional secondary containment (i.e. tertiary containment) for the separator
Remember to observe the effluent treatment systems associated with bulk storage containers to prevent discharges to
navigable waters or adjoining shorelines.
5.4.2 Applicability of the SPCC Rule to OWS Used to Meet Specific SPCC Secondary
Containment Requirements
Section 112.7(c) requires "appropriate containment and/or diversionary structures or equipment to
prevent a discharge as described in §112.l(b)." OWS may be used to satisfy this requirement for onshore or
offshore facilities. These separators must be constructed to contain oil and prevent an escape of oil from the
system prior to cleanup in order to comply with the secondary containment provision for which it is intended