United States
[…] notices and regulations of the Minerals Management Service (MMS). The facilities are regulated by the
Department of Interior as specified in the 1994 DOI-DOT-EPA
MOD (40 CFR part 112, Appendix B).
The memorandum states that MMS has jurisdiction
over facilities, including pipelines, located seaward of the
coast line, except for deepwater ports and associated
seaward pipelines delegated by Executive Order 12777 to
DOT. EPA is responsible for non-transportation-related
offshore facilities located landward of the coast line. The
term "coast line" is defined as in the Submerged Lands Act
(43 U.S.C. 1301(c)) to mean "the line of ordinary low water
along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with
Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this
section, this part does not apply to:...
(3) Any offshore oil drilling, production, or
workover facility that is subject to the notices
and regulations of the Minerals Management
Service, as specified in the Memorandum of
Understanding between the Secretary of
Transportation, the Secretary of the Interior, and
the Administrator of EPA, dated November 8,
1993 (Appendix B of this part).
Note: The above text is an excerpt of the SPCC rule. Refer
to 40 CFR part 112 for the full text of the rule.
SPCC GUIDANCE FOR REGIONAL INSPECTORS
November 15, 2013
2-41
-------
Chapter 2: Applicability
the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters."
MMS has been replaced, most recently on October 1, 2011, by the Bureau of Ocean Energy
Management (BOEM) and the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE) as part of a
reorganization. BOEM is responsible for managing environmentally and economically responsible development