United States
[…] provided by the secondary containment systems listed in section 1 12.7(c) could be
provided by alternative AST systems that have capacities generally less than 12,000
gallons and are installed and operated with protective measures other than secondary
containment dikes."
Internet Address (URL) • http://www.epa.gov
Recycled/Racyciabla . Printed with Vegetable Oil Based Inks on Recycled Paper (Minimum 30% Postconsumer)
SPCC GUIDANCE FOR REGIONAL INSPECTORS H-105
-------
Appendix H: Other Policy Documents
OSWER 9360.8-38
DISCUSSION
SPCC secondary containment requirements. Section 112.7(c) requires that
the owner or operator:
"Provide appropriate containment and/or diversionary structures or equipment to
prevent a discharge as described in §112.1 (b). The entire containment system,
including walls and floor, must be capable of containing oil and must be
constructed so that any discharge from a primary containment system, such as a
tank or pipe, will not escape the containment system before cleanup occurs. At
a minimum, you must use one of the following preventive systems or its
equivalent:
(1) For onshore facilities:
(i) Dikes, berms or retaining walls sufficiently impervious to contain
oil;
(ii) Curbing;
(iii) Culverting, gutters or other drainage systems;
(iv) Weirs, booms or other barriers;
(v) Spill diversion ponds;
(vi) Retention ponds; or
(vii) Sorbent materials.
(2) For offshore facilities:
(i) Curbing, drip pans; or
(ii) Sumps and collection systems."
After nearly a decade of evaluation of the construction, performance, and use of certain
shop-built double-wall ASTs, we believe that they may serve as an "equivalent"
preventive system for purposes of §112.7(c).
In 1992, we recognized that a shop-built double-wall AST with a capacity