United States
[…] EPA Region III address above, or by e-
mail at wentworth.ellen@epa.gov. Please
note that while questions may be posed
via telephone and e-mail, formal
comments must be submitted in writing,
as indicated in the ADDRESSES section of
this document.
-------
Appendix H: Other Policy Documents
Daniel Gilligan, President
Petroleum Marketers Association of America
1901 N. Fort Myer Drive- Suite 500
Arlington, VA 22209-1604
Dear Mr. Gilligan:
This letter is in response to your request for the Agency's view regarding whether several
approaches under consideration by your members would satisfy 40 CFR § 112.7(a)(2)'s
"equivalent environmental protection" provision and for clarification of the scope of the
requirements in 40 CFR § 112.7(h)(entitled "Facility tank car and tank truck loading/unloading
rack (excluding offshore facilities)"). We discuss each of your proposals and questions below.
Please note that the guidance provided in this letter is based on generalized assumptions and may
not be applicable in a particular case based on site-specific circumstances.
"Equivalent Environmental Protection"
Integrity Testing