United States
[…] the facility diagram or in a separate description in the SPCC Plan. Also, the amendment requires that certain
intra-facility piping (i.e., gathering lines) exempted from the SPCC requirements in the December 2008 action be
identified on the facility diagram and marked as "exempt." This amendment is discussed in more detail in
Chapter 6: Facility Diagram and Description (See Sections 6.4.5, 6.4.6 and 6.4.8).
Loading/Unloading Racks
The 2008 final rule defined the term "loading/unloading rack", which governs whether a facility's oil
transfer equipment and areas are subject to §112.7(h). Under §112.2, loading/unloading rack means "a fixed
structure (such as a platform, gangway) necessary for loading or unloading a tank truck or tank car, which is
located at a facility subject to the requirements of this part. A loading/unloading rack includes a loading or
unloading arm and may include any combination of the following: piping assemblages, valves, pumps, shut-off
devices, overfill sensors, or personnel safety devices." This definition and amendment is discussed in more detail
in Chapter 4: Secondary Containment and Impracticability (see Section 4.7.3).
The 2008 amendments excluded oil production facilities and farms from the loading/unloading rack