EPA530-R-92-001
[…] five years, two years,  six months—

-------
                                                                      OSWER  DIE.  NO.  9541.00-14

               Federal Register / Vol. 55, No. 106 f Friday, Jane  1. 1980 / Rules  and Regulations
proper treatment might be utilized? Must
there be a contract with a treatment
company-? What if it is contingent, or
contains option provisions? Thus, the
Agency is instsad retaining its
longstanding1 interpretation of the
storage prohibition and is not finalising
the proposed alternative approach.
  Under the existing approach, both
RCRA 3004(j) and 40 CFR 268.50 provide
that storage of prohibited hazardous
wastes is itself prohibited "unless such
storage is solely for the purpose of the
accumulation of snch quantities of
hazardous waste as are necessary to
facilitate proper recovery, treatment or
disposal." Storage of prohibited wastes
is only allowed in non-land based
storage units (i.e.. tanks and containers).
since land-based storage is a  type of
land disposal.
  Two major principles underlie the
storage  prohibition: (I) the need to
reduce the risks created by long-term