EPA530-R-92-001
[…] is promulgating these standards in the
interest of completeness.
  In die proposed rule, the Agency
solicited information on whether these
wastes are actually being land disposed,
how such land disposal takes place,
whether anyone intends to land dispose
of these wastes in die future and any
treatability data that may lead to
appropriate numerical land-disposal
standards for these wastes.
  In soliciting comments on appropriate
land-disposal standards for wastes in
the gaseous form, EPA wanted
information about the physical forms
other  than empty containers these gases
take when discarded 40 CFR
281.7(a)(l|(i) and 40 CFR 261.7(ap) state
 that "a container that has held
 hazardous waste that is a compressed
 gas is empty when the pressure in the
 container approaches atmospheric
 [pressure]" and "any hazardous waste
 remaining in an empty container *  *  * is
 not subject to regulation under * * *
 part 288."   .
  Since cylinders depressurized to
 atmospheric pressure are explicitly
 defined as non-hazardous waste
 (assuming the cylinder itself is not