EPA530-R-92-001
[…] need for additional control (e.g., control
of individual toxic constituents after
implementation of these standards) for
cases where the risk from air emissions
after implementation  of the Phase I and
II standards is higher than desirable.
(This regulatory approach is discussed
in section III.C of this preamble.) During
the interim, permit writers should use
EPA's omnibus permitting authority to
require more stringent controls at
facilities where a high residual risk
remains after implementation of the
standards for volatile organics. The
permitting authority cited by section
3005 of RCRA and codified in
§ 270.32(b)(2) states that permits
"* * * shall contain such terms and
conditions as the Administrator or State
Director determines necessary to protect
human health and the environment."
This section allows permit writers to
require emission controls that are more
stringent than those specified by a
standard.
  As has been described above, the
approach that EPA is using to control
TSDF air emissions is to  proceed with
promulgation of regulations to control