EPA530-R-92-001
[…] While the Agency has defined liquids
both as materials expressed from
wastes in Step 2 of Method 1310 (EP),
and in Methods- 9095 and 9096, there is
not a specific definition of liquid with
respect to this characteristic in the
regulations. Therefore, the generator of a
potentially ignitable waste may use any
method for determining whether the
waste is classified as a liquid for which
he can provide an appropriate scientific
or technical justification.
One cornmenter requested
clarification regarding the D001 liquid
exclusion for aqueous alcohol wastes
which is found in 40 CFR 261.21(a), This
provision states that a solid waste
exhibits the characteristic of ignitability
if "it is a liquid, other than an aqueous
solution containing less than 24 percent
alcohol by volume, and has a flash point
less than 60 'C (140 T) * * *" The
Agency notes that, in this definition, the
term alcohol refers to any alcohol or
combination of alcohols. (Note: If the
alcohol has been used for solvent
properties and is one of the alcohols
specified in EPA Hazardous Waste No.
F003 or F005, the waste must be coded