U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 7
[…] - Facility Pollution Prevention Guide (EPA/600/R-92/088)
APPENDIX A SUMMARY OF LAWS PERTAINING TO ETHANOL
PRODUCTION AND WHO TO CONTACT
A12of 12
-------
Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and Operation of Ethanol Plants
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 7
APPENDIX B - EMERGENCY PLANNING
B.1 Emergency Response Program Development
An emergency response program should be proactive and ongoing. EPA
interprets "response" to be consistent with Occupational Safety and Health's
Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (HAZWOPER) Standard
(29 CFR 1910.120). OSHA defines emergency response as, "a response effort by
employees from outside the immediate release area or by other designated
responders...to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an
uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance."
Response Program Development
should involve:
1. Systematic Planning;
2. Local Emergency Medical
Service Personnel; and
3. Consideration of
Counterterrorism Measures.
Ethanol fire drill using 500 gallons
Response actions during the first few minutes of release are the most critical.