United States
[…] http://water.epa.gov/scitech/swguidance/standards/library/) and EPA's Water Quality Standards
Handbook at http://www.epa.gov/wqshandbook.
3.  Revisions to Designated Uses

The WQS regulation at 40 CFR § 131.10(g) provides that "[s]tates may remove a designated
use... or establish sub-categories of a use if the [s]tate can demonstrate that attaining the
designated use is not feasible..." because of at least one of the six specified factors. The state
would make such a demonstration through a use attainability analysis (UAA). A UAA is defined
under § 131.3(g) as "...a structured scientific assessment of the factors affecting the attainment
of the use which may include physical, chemical, biological, and economic factors as described
in § 131.10(g)." A UAA must be conducted where the state designates or has designated uses
that do not include a  CWA § 101(a)(2) use, where the state wants to remove a designated use
that is also a § 101(a)(2) use (e.g., aquatic life use), or where the state wants to adopt