INTERPRETIVE GUIDANCE FOR
[…] sample. If the State in which the inspector is certified does not provide a sampling
protocol, the inspector should either sample every unit in multi-family housing or
use the sampling guidelines provided in Chapter 7 of the HUD's "Guidelines for the
Evaluation and Control of Lead-Based Paint Hazards in Housing," (HUD
Guidelines), June, 1995 or subsequent updates.
21.Q: Do the States have the authority to alter the definition of lead-based paint in the rule that
will be used to apply the lead-based paint free exemption?
A: No. The rule, at 24 CFR 35.86 and 40 CFR 745.103, states that a lead-based paint
free finding must demonstrate that the building is free of "paint or other surface
coatings that contain lead equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligrams per square
centimeter or 0.5 percent by weight." The State standards are not applicable,
whether more or less stringent, since a State cannot amend Federal requirements.
22.Q: Will lead-based paint free findings carry over once the EPA section 402/404 rule is
implemented or will reinspections be required in States that do not have programs?