INTERPRETIVE GUIDANCE FOR
[…] sample.  If the State in which the inspector is certified does not provide a sampling
       protocol, the inspector should either sample every unit in multi-family housing or
       use the sampling guidelines provided in Chapter 7 of the HUD's "Guidelines for the
       Evaluation and Control of Lead-Based Paint Hazards in Housing," (HUD
       Guidelines), June, 1995 or subsequent updates.

21.Q:  Do the States have the authority to alter the definition of lead-based paint in the rule that
       will be used to apply the lead-based paint free exemption?

  A:   No.  The rule, at 24 CFR 35.86 and 40 CFR 745.103, states that a lead-based paint
       free finding must demonstrate that the building is free of "paint or other surface
       coatings that contain lead equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligrams per square
       centimeter or 0.5 percent by weight." The State standards are not applicable,
       whether more or less stringent, since a State cannot amend Federal requirements.

22.Q:  Will lead-based paint free findings carry over once the EPA section 402/404 rule is