UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] provides any interested person may obtain judicial review in U.S.  District Court of the penalty
orders issued under section 1447, 42 U.S.C. §300j-6. As part of the review, the District Court
may impose additional civil penalties against the federal entity if the court finds that EPA's
penalty assessment constituted an abuse of discretion. The court must uphold the  EPA penalty
order unless it finds that there is not substantial evidence in the record to support the finding of a
violation or that the assessment constitutes an abuse of discretion.

       Finally, new section 1447(c), 42 U.S.C. §300j-6(c), requires states to use the penalties
and fines collected pursuant to §1447(b), 42 U.S.C. §300j-6(b), "only for projects  designed to
improve or protect the environment or to defray the costs of environmental protection or
enforcement."3
II.   Administrative Procedures for §1414(g), 42 U.S.C. §300g-3(g), Compliance Orders

       Section 1414(g), 42 U.S.C. §300g-3(g), governs EPA's  authority to issue SDWA public
water system compliance orders against private persons and federal entities, alike. Before the