UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] samples as a single sampling result.  While we
support re-sampling at a home with high lead
levels, all sample results from the sampling pool
collected within the monitoring period must be
included in the calculation.
          Inclusion of samples in
        90th Percentile Calculations

40 CFR 141.86(e) "The results of any additional
monitoring conducted in addition to the minimum
requirements of this section shall be considered by
the system and the state in making any determinations
(i.e.; calculating the 90th percentile lead or copper
level) under this subpart."

40 CFR 141.80(c)(3)(i) "The results of all lead and
copper samples taken during a monitoring period
shall be placed in ascending order from the sample
with the lowest concentration to the sample with the
highest concentration..." [emphasis added]
2)     What should utilities do with sample results from customer-requested sampling
       programs?

       EPA regulations require water systems to develop a targeted sampling pool, focused on
those sites with the greatest risk of lead leaching.