UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] However,
where confirmation samples are taken, the
results of the original and confirmation sample
must be used in calculating the 90th percentile.
The LCR does not allow substitution of results
with "confirmation" samples, nor does it allow
the averaging of initial and confirmation
samples as a single sampling result.  While we
support re-sampling at a home with high lead
levels, all sample results from the sampling pool
collected within the monitoring period must be
included in the calculation.
          Inclusion of samples in
        90th Percentile Calculations

40 CFR 141.86(e) "The results of any additional
monitoring conducted in addition to the minimum
requirements of this section shall be considered by
the system and the state in making any determinations
(i.e.; calculating the 90th percentile lead or copper
level) under this subpart."

40 CFR 141.80(c)(3)(i) "The results of all lead and
copper samples taken during a monitoring period
shall be placed in ascending order from the sample
with the lowest concentration to the sample with the
highest concentration..." [emphasis added]