(See House Report, p. 21.) In accordance with Section 1413(a)(l) of the Act which requires that State regulations be no less stringent than the national regulations as a condition for primacy, a State must apply its regulations to all "public water systems" within its jurisdiction***, and this must now also include federal facilities under Section 1447(a) of the Act, as amended. This requirement that the scope of coverage of State drinking water programs be as broad as is legally possible is embodied in the federal implementation regulations at 40 CFR. §142.3(b) which states: In order to qualify for primary enforcement responsibility, a State's program for enforcement of primary drinking water regulations must apply to all other public water systems in the State, except for: (1) public water systems on carriers which convey passengers in interstate commerce; (2) public water systems on Indian land with respect to which the State does not have the necessary jurisdiction or its jurisdiction is in question; or (3) public water systems owned or maintained by a Federal agency where the Administrator has waived compliance with national primary drinking water regulations pursuant to Section 1447(b) of the Act. In addition, under Section 142.10(b)(6)(i), a State seeking primacy must demonstrate that it possesses the: Authority to apply State primary drinking water regulations to all public water systems in the State covered by the national primary drinking water regulations, except for interstate carrier conveyances and systems on Indian land with respect to which the State does not have the necessary jurisdiction or its jurisdiction is in question. Based upon the foregoing analysis of the statutory provisions of the Safe Drinking Water Act and the federal implementation regulations, I therefore conclude that States do not have the discretion of excluding federal facilities from the scope of coverage of their drinking water programs but