Renewable Fuel Standards for 2014,
[…] is, the lower the opportunity for other non-BBD advanced biofuels to compete for market  share
within the context of the advanced biofuel standard.  When viewed in a long-term perspective,
BED can be seen as competing for investment dollars with other types of advanced biofuels for
participation as advanced biofuels in the RFS program.

NBB and others also stated that the consideration of competition within the advanced biofuel
pool between BED and other advanced biofuels, and the potential for lower compliance costs
cited in our proposed rule, are not included  in the list of factors in 42 U.S.C.  §
7545(o)(2)(B)(ii)(V) that EPA is to consider in establishing the volume requirement for BED.
EPA respectfully disagrees. Three of the factors specified in the statute are indeed related to the
considerations discussed above.  The "impact of the  use of renewable fuels on the cost to
consumers of transportation fuel and on the cost to transport goods" referenced in CAA
21 l(o)(2)(B)(ii)(V) is relevant, since we believe a diverse advanced biofuel  pool will potentially
result in decreased costs associated with the use of advanced biofuels and, consequently,
decreased costs to consumers.