Renewable Fuel Standards for 2014,
[…] -------
biofuel volume standard.  We believe that this competition will also help to encourage, over the
long term, the development and production of a variety of advanced biofuels that will be needed
for the long-term growth of RFS volumes. However, in the short term it could also result in
lower cost advanced biofuels for consumers.

We also disagree with comments that the consideration of competition within the advanced
biofuel pool between BED and other advanced biofuels, and the potential for lower compliance
costs cited in our proposed rule, are not included in the list of factors in 42 U.S.C. §
7545(o)(2)(B)(ii)(V) that EPA is to consider in establishing the volume requirement for BED.
EPA respectfully disagrees. Three of the factors specified in the statute are indeed related to the
considerations discussed above. The "impact of the use of renewable fuels on the cost to
consumers of transportation fuel and on the cost to transport goods" referenced in CAA
21 l(o)(2)(B)(ii)(V) is relevant, since we believe a diverse advanced biofuel pool will potentially
result in decreased costs associated with the use of advanced biofuels and, consequently,
decreased costs to consumers.