Renewable Fuel Standards for 2014,
[…] Thus, we believe that the long term success of the RFS program, as envisioned by
Congress, is best served by growth in a variety of advanced biofuels.  The standards we set today
are intended to provide a signal to the market to move forward with research, development, and
commercialization of a variety of types of advanced biofuels beyond just BED.

We also believe that consideration of competition within the advanced biofuel pool between
BED and other advanced biofuels, and the potential for lower compliance costs cited in our
proposed rule, are included in the list of factors in 42 U.S.C.  § 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii)(V) that EPA is
to consider in establishing  the volume requirement for BED.  Indeed, three of the factors
specified in the statute are  related to the considerations discussed above. The "impact of the use
of renewable fuels on the cost to consumers of transportation fuel and on the cost to transport
goods" referenced in CAA 21 l(o)(2)(B)(ii)(V) is relevant, since we believe a diverse advanced
biofuel pool will potentially result in decreased costs associated with the use of advanced
biofuels and, consequently, decreased costs to consumers.  Similarly, the "impact of the