EPA/ROD/R08-93/075
[…] which will or is likely to create a nuisance or render the waters harmful,
       detrimental, or injurious to public health,  recreation,  safety, welfare,
       livestock, wild animals, birds,  fish or other wildlife.

4.     No discharges of toxic or deleterious substances may commence or continue which
       lower or are likely to lower the overall water guality of these waters.

Additional standards for any discharge to surface waters are included in:

ARM 16.20.631  (Applicable), which reguires that, in designing a disposal system for
industrial waste,[44] 44 Section 75-5-103,  MCA,  defines "Industrial waste" as
"any waste substance from the process of business or industry or from the development of

-------
any natural resource, together with any sewage that may be present." stream
flow dilution reguirements must be based on the minimum consecutive 7-day average flow
which may be expected to occur on the average of once in 10 years.

ARM 16.20.633 (Applicable), which prohibits discharges containing substances that will: