NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] hearing" is ambiguous. In some cases the courts have construed "public
bearing" 10 mean a full scale adversary hearing, e.g. US. Steel v. Train, 556
F. 2d 822 (7th Cir. 1977), while in other cases the term has been construed
to mean a legislative hearing or hybrid-type hearing, e.g., South Terminal
Corp v, EPA, 504 F.2d 646 (1st Cir. 1974). The legislative history of Section
402(c){3) provides no guidance as to the type of "public hearing" intended
by Congress.
The language and judicial construction of the Administrative Procedure
Act, however, lead us to conclude that "public hearing" in Section 402(c)(3)
means adjudicator^ or full-scale adversary hearing. Sections 554, 556 and
557 of the Administrative Procedure Act set forth procedures to be followed
in "every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the
record after opportunity for an Agency hearing" (emphasis added). Pulling
aside the question whether a Section 402(c)(3) determination is an "adjudi-
cation," it is clear that Section 402(c}(3) doss not utilize "on the record"
language. But the Attorney General, the Courts of Appeals, and the