NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM
[…] Since



sampling is a necessary and  appropriate means for determining




compliance with the foregoing, sampling is within the  authority




contemplated  by ORC §6111.03(J) and  (F).  Ohio  Administrative
      *"           *



Code Rule 3745-33-05(A)(7)  expressly provides that all Ohio




NPDES permits shall contain  provisions authorizing the Director




cr his representative to- "have access to point  sources for the




purpose of samolinci the discharge.  ..."

-------
          Finally, previously quoted provisions of ORC




§6111.05 expressly authorize representatives o: publicly



owned treatment works to "er.ter at reasonable times upon



the premises of any  'industrial user' that discharges



into the works. .  .to sample any discharges by the user



into the works, in order to ascertain compliance by the




user wirh applicable ore-treatment, standards,"

-------
Authority to Issue Notices,  Transmit  Data,  and
Oocortunitv for Public Hearincs and  Public Access  to
State law provides authority to comply with  requirements
                               /•
of 40 CFR §403 . 11 to :

a.