NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM
[…] tal powers necessary to carry out the purposes of Chapter 6111




of the Revised Code."




          -by Ohio Revised Code Section 3745.01 (A)  , for the




Director of Environmental Protection tr "take  such other action




as may be necessarv to comely with the reauirements of federal




laws and regulations pertaining to air and water pollution




control...,"




          -by Ohio Revised Code Section 6111.03(3), for the




Director of Environmental Protection, "before  adopting, modi-




fying, or reoealinc a  standard or rule pursuant  to division

-------
 of  section 6111,03 or section... 6111,042 of the Revised Cede"




 to:



                --"(1) mail  notice  to each statewide "organization




      that  he  determines represents persons  who  would be affected



      by  the  proposed standard or  rule,  amendment thereto,  or




      repeal  thereof at least  thirty-five days  before any public



      hearing  thereon..."




                --"(2}  mail  a  copy of each proposed standard




      or  rule,  amendment thereto, or repeal thereof  to any person




      who requests  a copy,  within  five  days  after receipt of



      the recruest..."