Guidance for Implementing Section 141
[…] than 10,000 Ibs. and is designed primarily to transport less than 12 passengers or less than 9
passengers rearward of the driver's seat. In addition, it is not equipped with an open cargo area
of 72 inches in interior length or more.  Corporate average fuel economy standards did not apply
to MDPVs until model year 2011; therefore, EPA has only limited data on their GHG emissions
prior to model year 2011.

XV.   Are government-owned contractor-operated vehicles included?

Yes, government-owned contractor-operated vehicles are subject to the provisions of EISA
§ 141. Executive Order  13149,  Sec. 505 (42 U.S.C. §  13212) states that "Agencies must ensure
that all Government-owned contractor-operated vehicles comply with all applicable goals and
                                           14

-------
other requirements of [the E.O.] and that these goals and requirements are incorporated into each
contractor's management contract." Executive Order 13423 (72 FR 17, January 26, 2007)
requires that agencies "ensure that contracts entered into.. .for contractor operation of
government-owned.. .vehicles require the contractor to comply with the provisions of [the E.O.]