United States     Solid Waste and     EPA530-R-99-029b
[…] Finally, it is important to note that the Agency
is also concerned about the loss of the groundwater resource for the future, which could be of
particular concern if land use patterns were to change and there were a future demand for the
resource.  In this case, beneficial uses would be precluded or, if the potential users were unaware of
the contamination,  risks could occur.

Comment 7: The Results of EPA's Own Conservative Risk Assessment Support Decisions Not to
List Clarified Slurry Oil Sediment and Spent Hydrotreating and Hydrorefming Catalysts

Under the listing criteria in 40 CFR § 261.11, which are binding upon EPA in this proceeding,
EPA may list a waste as hazardous only  if EPA concludes that the waste "is capable of posing a
substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment."  40 CFR §
26 l.ll(a)(3) (emphasis  added). See Dithiocarbamate  Task Force v. EPA, 98 F.3d 1394, 1400
(D.C. Cir. 1996).

EPA has based its proposal to list CSO sediment, spent hydrotreating catalyst, and spent
hydrorefining catalyst exclusively on risks or hazards  to human health.