United States
[…] Subpart E sets forth the procedures
that EPA will follow in assuring that
applicants and recipients ore in
compliance with the requirements oT lire
Acts and this Part.
19
-------
Federal Register / Vol. 49. No. 8 / Thursday. January 12, 1984 / Rules and Regulations 1659
One commenter suggested that it
would be more logical to reorder the
sections in the proposed Subpart to have
preaward compliance, postaward
compliance, and complaint
investigations precede the sections on
sanctions and coordination with other
agencies. We have accepted this
suggestion and have restructured this
Subpart. New § 7.110 describes EPA's
preaward review of an applicant's
. submission(s). Paragraph (a) provides
that the OCR will determine compliance
based on "any other information EPA
receives during this time or has on file
about the applicant." One conimenler
asked what this latter provision
included. Many EPA recipients.
particularly those constructing
wastewater treatment facilities, have
received a series of awards and.
therefore, EPA has a "file" that may
contain information useful to the OCR.