United States
[…] compliance  with the requirements oT lire
Acts and this Part.
                                               19

-------
            Federal Register / Vol. 49. No. 8 / Thursday.  January  12, 1984 / Rules and Regulations        1659
   One commenter suggested that it
 would be more logical to reorder the
 sections in the proposed Subpart to have
 preaward compliance, postaward
 compliance, and complaint
 investigations precede the sections on
 sanctions and coordination with other
 agencies. We have accepted this
 suggestion and have restructured this
 Subpart. New § 7.110 describes EPA's
 preaward review of an applicant's
. submission(s). Paragraph (a) provides
 that the OCR will determine compliance
 based on "any other information EPA
 receives during this time or has on file
 about the applicant." One conimenler
 asked what this latter provision
 included. Many EPA recipients.
 particularly those constructing
 wastewater treatment facilities, have
 received a series of awards and.
 therefore, EPA has a "file" that may
 contain information useful to the OCR.