Therefore, for the sake of clarity and consistent with the survey responses, EPA has retained these SIC Codes and their corresponding NAICS codes (325411 and 325412) in the definition of pharmaceutical product. The EPA also agrees that the term "regulated by FDA" is also ambiguous. As noted by one commenter, in 21 CFR Section 207.10 (e), FDA exempts from registration and drug listing, "manufacturers of harmless inactive ingredients that are excipients, coloring, flavorings, emulsifiers, lubricants, preservatives, or solvents that become components of drugs, and who otherwise would not be required to register under this part." The EPA agrees that some of the processes used to manufacture such substances were not intended for coverage by this rule, and that was the intent of including the phrase "regulated by FDA" in the definition of pharma- ceutical product in the proposed rule.