W"" ™"   Erwjrw*
[…] When applying a screening step to a group of minor or area sources spread over a large
geographic area, the state may  consider the fact  that a given quantity of emissions may have a
sources is not subject to BART. 70 FR 39120. The important point for states to make clear in their SIPs, if they in
any refer to a perceptibility benchmark, is that such benchmarks apply to perceptions of a single scenic vista. A
deciview value that is the sum of deciview changes at multiple areas should not be compared to this range or to any
single value within the  range.
108 40 CFR 51.308(e)(5), promulgated in 1999 and not revised since then states that "After a State has met the
requirements for BART or implemented emissions trading program or other alternative measure that achieves more
reasonable progress than the installation and operation of BART, BART-eligible sources will be subject to the
requirements of paragraph (d) of this section in the same manner as other sources."

                                             76

-------
smaller impact on a particular Class I area when distributed among such sources than when
emitted by a hypothetical single point source located at the centroid of the group. On the other