W"" ™"   Erwjrw*
[…] Applies only to BART.
                                                                           166

-------
                                       BART Guideline Provisions
 EPA Recommendation Regarding
     Applicability to Reasonable
  Progress Determinations in the
  Second Implementation Period
facility") includes consideration of sources that were in operation before August 7, 1962, but were reconstructed during the
August 7, 1962 to August 7, 1977 time period.

2. Under the regional haze regulations at 40 CFR 51.301, a reconstruction has taken place if "the fixed capital cost of the new
component exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost of a comparable entirely new source." The rule also states that "[a]ny
final decision as to whether reconstruction has occurred must be made in accordance with the provisions of §§60.15 (f)(l)
through (3) of this title." "[T]he provisions of §§60.15(f)(l) through (3)" refers to the general provisions for New Source
Performance Standards (NSPS). Thus, the same policies and procedures for identifying reconstructed "affected facilities" under