Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] the maximum feasible improvement in HD Vehicle fuel efficiency and are technology-forcing. The
Proposed Rule fails to fulfill this mandate. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827- 1460-A1 p.4]
Statutory Overview
The purposes of the Energy Policy Conversation Act ("EPCA") are to decrease the nation's dependence
on foreign imports, to enhance national security and to achieve the efficient utilization of scarce
resources.13 To achieve these goals, EPCA, as amended by the Energy Independence and Security Act
of 2007 ("EISA"), expressly demands that NHTSA set maximum feasible fuel economy standards.14 In
the case of HD Vehicles, Section 32902(k) of EPCA requires NHTSA to set standards and implement a
HD Vehicle "fuel efficiency improvement program designed to achieve the maximum feasible
improvement."15 The requisite standards shall be "appropriate, cost-effective, and technologically
feasible for commercial medium-and heavy-duty on-highway vehicles and work trucks."16 In fulfilling
its duties under Section 32902(a), NHTSA "cannot set fuel economy standards that are contrary to
Congress's purpose in enacting the EPCA - energy conservation," it cannot act arbitrarily and