Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] instructive:
•	Sec. 183(e)(3)(A) (42 U.S.C. Sec. 751 lb(e)(3)(A)): "In order to carry out this section, the
Administrator may, by regulation, control or prohibit any activity, including the manufacture or
introduction into commerce, offering for sale, or sale of any consumer or commercial
product..."
•	Sec. 187(b)(3) (42 U.S.C. Sec. 7512a(b)(3)): "The State shall submit a revision to require that
gasoline sold, supplied, offered for sale or supply, dispensed, transported or introduced into
commerce... be blended..."
•	Sec. 203(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. Sec. 7522(a)(1)) (the provision at issue here): "In the case of a
manufacturer... the sale, or the offering for sale, or the introduction, or delivery for introduction,
into commerce [is prohibited]..."
•	Sec. 211(a) (42 U.S.C. Sec. 7545(a)): "No manufacturer or processor of any such fuel or
additive may sell, offer for sale, or introduce into commerce such fuel or additive..."
•	Sec. 211(c)(1) (42 U.S.C. Sec. 7545(c)(1)): "The Administrator may.. .by regulation, control or
prohibit the manufacture, introduction into commerce, offering for sale, or sale of any fuel or
fuel additive for use in a motor vehicle..."

-------