Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] they draw power from engines used to propel the vehicles. See 40 CFR 1037.115(e). With this
clarification, we are excluding independently powered roof units or other auxiliary powered units. We
believe systems driven by propulsion engines are most likely to be within the control of the certifying
manufacturer.
In response to concerns that the procedure for calculating leak rates may not be representative of leak
rates of components used in very large mobile air conditioning systems, we are adopting provisions to
allow manufacturers to certify using another method. The final regulations at 40 CFR 1037.115(e)
include a statement that, "If air conditioning systems with capacity above 3000 grams of refrigerant are
designed such that a compliance demonstration under 40 CFR 86.1867-12(a) is impossible or
impractical, you may ask to use alternative means to demonstrate that your air conditioning system
achieves an equivalent level of control."
6.6.3 Program-Wide HFC Compliance Provisions
Organization: Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC) and the Institute for Governance and
Sustainable Development (IGSD)
We also encourage EPA to strengthen refrigerant leakage requirements in order to reduce leakage of