Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] of combustion units.... Had the Congress intended to exempt all units that combust waste for the purpose
of recovering thermal energy, it could likewise have expressly provided for their exemption in the
statute.").
59	See CAA Amendments of 1977, PL 95-95, 91 Stat. 685, § 201 (formerly codified at CAA §
202(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7521(b)(1)); Am. Motors Corp. v. Blum, 603 F.2d 978 (D.C. Cir. 1979)
(vacating EPA action because it violated the small manufacturer exemption formerly found in CAA
Section 202(b)(1)(B)).
60	42 U.S.C. § 7617(a)(5) (providing that Section 317 applies to rulemakings under Section 202), § 7617
(c)(3) (requiring an analysis of small business impacts for rulemakings covered under Section 317).
61	42 U.S.C. § 7617(e)(1); see also id. § 7617(c) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide
that the analysis of the factors specified in this subsection affects or alters the factors which the
Administrator is required to consider in taking any action referred to in subsection (a) of this section.").
62	42 U.S.C. § 7617(e)(3) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed. . . to authorize or require any
judicial review of any such standard or regulation, or any stay or injunction of the proposal,
promulgation, or effectiveness of such standard or regulation on the basis of failure to comply with this
section."); see also Motor & Equip. Mfrs. Ass 'n v. Nichols, 142 F.3d 449, 467 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (holding
that Section 317(e)(3) deprived the court of subject matter jurisdiction to review auto suppliers claims
that EPA failed to analyze the small business impacts of a Section 202 rule).