Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] interpretations and variations, depending on the idiosyncrasies of any one company. It is therefore ripe
for abuse. EPA must clarify what it intends by this term through the use of objective standards that will
apply equally to all manufacturers. The terms, though now appearing in CFR provisions rather than

-------
guidance, still do not provide for the kind of bright line criteria that are necessary to ensure a level
playing field. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1290-A1 p.75]
Volvo Group appreciates that EPA has attempted to achieve greater clarity by expanding on the
language in Section 1068.103(j), but remains concerned that it is unacceptably vague. The additional
language provides: [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827- 1290-A1 p.75]
For most engines you should plan to complete the assembly of an engine of a given model year into its
certified configuration within the first week after the end of the model year if new emission standards
start to apply in that model year. [EPA-HQ- OAR-2014-0827-1290-A1 p.75]
Once more, the term "most" is ambiguous and will lead to inconsistent interpretation. EPA should better
define what qualifies as an acceptable number of engines in this regard. EPA also should objectively
define what it means to "complete" an engine.