Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] In
addition, if applications are to be amended, it is unclear whether EPA would subsequently "act" on
those applications and how the certificate would be amended (or if amendment would occur
automatically). In short, to the extent EPA intends to eliminate the field fix mechanism, what will be the
mechanism for manufacturers to use in order to update prior model year applications for updates to
emission-control related components (including AECDs)? [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1297-A1 p.5]
Response: We agree with the comment and have revised the regulation as described in Section
14.4.8.
B. EPA Decisions [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1297-A1 p.5]
In proposed § 1033.255(c)(2), EPA states that it "may deny [an] application or suspend or revoke [a]
certificate if [a manufacturer does] any of the following ... Submit false or incomplete information ...
This includes doing anything after submission of [an] application to render any of the submitted
information false or incomplete." [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1297-A1 p.5]
GE is concerned that use of the phrase "doing anything" is overly broad and does not clearly indicate to
manufacturers the specific actions that EPA is trying to address with this provision. Using the example