Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] economic activity. This proposed rule would damage Ohio's economy by making many of the products
sold and installed by Ohio businesses illegal. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1799-A1 p.l]
While the federal Clean Air Act prohibits certain modifications to everyday motor vehicles used on
public roads, statutory language and the EPA's historic practice have made it clear that vehicles built or
modified for racing purposes, and not used on public streets, are not regulated under the Clean Air Act.
For example, 42 U.S.C. § 7550(2) limits the definition of a covered "motor vehicle" to a vehicle
designed for transport "on a street or highway" as opposed to operation on a racetrack. Correspondingly,
42 U.S.C. § 7550(10) limits the term "nonroad engine" to an engine "that is not used in a motor vehicle
or a vehicle used solely for competition," while 42 U.S.C. § 7550(11) makes clear that the term
"nonroad vehicle" also does not apply to "a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition."
[EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1799-A1 p. 1]
Congress did not make these choices by happenstance. It intended to differentiate between a vehicle