Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] 1297-A1 p.2]
The proposed Technical Amendment replaces "phase" with "interval" throughout 40 CFR part 1033.
However, "phase" is still used in § 1033.501(a)(5). The word "phase" should be replaced with "group"
in § 1033.501(a)(5) to be consistent with respect to terminology used elsewhere in the proposed
Technical Amendment. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1297-A1 p.2]
Response: We agree with the comment and have revised the regulation accordingly.
C.	Clarification on Smoke Test Invalidation (40 CFR 1033.501 0(2)) [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1297-
A1 p.2]
Section 1033.501(j)(2) of the proposed Technical Amendment states that manufacturers must
"invalidate a smoke test if active regeneration starts to occur during the test." [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-
0827-1297-A1 p.2]
Currently, sections 1033.515(c)(4) and 1033.520(e)(4) require measurement of smoke and emissions
concurrently, with no allowance for measuring smoke separately from other emissions. [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2014-0827-1297-A1 p.2]