Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] 10	40 C.F.R. § 85.1703(a)(2)-(3) (2016).
11	See Anne Wick & Jacqueline Robles-Werner, SEMA Show 2010 Presentation by EPA at slide 10
(on file with author) ("Racing vehicle: A vehicle which, in general, has been extensively modified for
racing, and is incapable of safe and practical street or highway use because it lacks features associated
with safe and practical street or highway use. Such features include, but are not limited to, a reverse gear
(except in the case of motorcycles), a differential, or other safety features required by state and/or
Federal law."); see also 40 C.F.R. § 85.1511(e) (2016) ("Racing vehicles may be imported by any
person provided the vehicles meet one or more of the exclusion criteria specified in § 85.1703."); U.S.
ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, EPA-420-B-11-015, OVERVIEW OF EPA IMPORT REQUIREMENTS
FOR VEHICLES AND ENGINES 14 (2011) (explaining the documentation that must be presented to
qualify for the racing vehicle exclusion to include: "A list of racing features (features that make the