Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] regulation to install specified products that result in specified regulatory benefits that can be used by the
certifying manufacturer. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1187-A1 p.6]
Organization: California Air Resources Board (CARB)
The CARB staff supports the approach delineated in 40 CFR 1037.620-622 which defines the
responsibility for each entity involved in an engine/vehicle with multiple manufacturers. This clearly
defined approach will make it evident which party is responsible for every facet of the engine/vehicle.
[EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1265-A1 p. 190]
CARB staff further believes that 40 CFR1037.622 (page 40654 of the NPRM, paragraph (5)) should use
"site" instead of "cite" ("[T]he secondary manufacturer must identify the regulatory cite site identifying
the applicable exemption instead of a valid family name when ordering engines from the original
vehicle manufacturer.").[EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1265-A1 p. 190]
Organization: CALSTART
Delegated Assembly Modification. This is salient to flexibility for the following reasons. For example,
while the draft fuel economy rule does call out work site idle as part of potential "off cycle" credits,