Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] United States or import into the United States any new engine/equipment (including trailers)
after emission standards take effect for the engine/equipment, unless it is covered by a valid
certificate of conformity for its model year and has the required label or tag."); 40 C.F.R. §
1068.101(a)(5), 80 Fed. Reg. at 40,7120 ("You may not import an uncertified engine or piece of
equipment (including trailers) if it is defined to be new in the standard setting part with a
model year for which emission standards applied."); 40 C.F.R. § 1068.301, 80 Fed. Reg. at
40,7128 ("In general, engines/equipment (including trailers) that you import must be covered
by a certificate of conformity unless they were built before emission standards started to
apply.").72 [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1242-A2 p.25]
B. Enforcement Is Critical for Imported Trailers
In addition to these textual changes to the rule, Wabash supports a vigorous enforcement program for
imported trailers to ensure that domestic trailer manufacturing remains an important source of good-