Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] vehicles or vehicle engines manufactured for, modified for or utilized in organized motorized racing
events which, of course, are held very infrequently but which utilize all types of vehicles and vehicle
engines?"; Representative Staggers: "In response to the gentleman from Alabama, I would say to the
gentleman they would not come under the provisions of this act, because the act deals only with
automobiles used on our roads in everyday use. The act would not cover the types of racing vehicles to
which the gentleman referred, and present law does not cover them either.").
35	See 42 U.S.C. § 7550(10) (2016) ("The term 'nonroad vehicle' means a vehicle that is powered by a
nonroad engine and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition.").
36	See Ryan Beene, EPA: Race car proposal targets 'defeat devices,' not racers, AUTOMOTIVE
NEWS, Feb. 15, 2016, 12:01 AM),
http://www.autonews.eom/article/20160215/OEMll/302159901/epa-target-is-defeat-devices-not-racers