Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] This proposed rule would purport to make many of the
products made, sold, and installed by those businesses illegal, dealing a heavy blow to our economy.
[EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1897-A1 p.l]
While the federal Clean Air Act prohibits certain modifications to everyday motor vehicles used on
public roads, statutory language and the USEPA's historic practice have made it clear that vehicles built
or modified for racing purposes, and not used on public streets, are not regulated under the Clean Air
Act. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827- 1897-A1 p.l]
For example, 42 U.S.C. § 7550(2) limits the definition of a covered "motor vehicle" to a vehicle
designed for transport "on a street or highway" as opposed to operation on a racetrack. Correspondingly,
42 U.S.C. § 7550(10) limits the term "nonroad engine" to an engine "that is not used in a motor vehicle
or a vehicle used solely for competition," while 42 U.S.C. § 7550(11) makes clear that the term
"nonroad vehicle" also does not apply to "a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition."
[EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1897-A1 p.]2
Congress did not make these choices at random. It intended to differentiate between a vehicle covered