Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] 40,285. EPA also requested comment on whether compliance might be delayed in the future where LRR
tires and ATIS might be unavailable for small manufacturers. Id. Wabash opposes these vague proposals
for future delays because they are speculative, unjustified, and unlawful. Generalized fears about the
ability to comply years down the road are no basis to grant additional delays now. If concrete problems
arise during the implementation of the rule, small manufacturers may petition EPA for relief, which
could then be handled pursuant to the agency's ordinary procedures.
51	See id. at 40,616 (proposed 40 C.F.R. § 1037.150) ("Standards apply on a delayed schedule for
manufacturers meeting the small business criteria specified in 13 CFR 121.201.").
52	See, e.g., EPA & NHTSA, Draft Regulatory Impact Analysis: Proposed Rulemaking for Greenhouse
Gas Emissions and Fuel Efficiency Standards for Medium- and Heavy-Duty Engines and Vehicles—
Phase 2, at 1-4 (June 2015) [hereinafter "Draft RIA"] ("Trailers are far less mechanically complex than