Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] their different, but aligned regulatory approaches. 75 Fed. Reg. at 25,327. It should be noted that this
perspective should apply equally to both EPA and NHTSA should the former agency believe it is
constrained from incorporating lifecycle analysis within a final rule.
Organization: California Air Resources Board (CARB)
Alternative 4 is Consistent with NHTSA's Statutory Authority
NHTSA is promulgating the proposed fuel efficiency standards pursuant to the statutory authority of the
EISA, which amends the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (EPCA) of 1975. Specifically, section
102 of EISA (49 USC section 32902(k)(2)) authorizes NHTSA to implement "a commercial medium-
and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency improvement program designed to
achieve the maximum feasible improvement, and [to] adopt and implement appropriate test methods,
measurement metrics, fuel economy standards, and compliance and enforcement protocols that are
appropriate, cost-effective, and technologically feasible for commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-
highway vehicles and work trucks." [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1265-A1 p.27]
The fuel efficiency standards that correspond to the GHG emission standards associated with
Alternative 4 are consistent with section 32902(k)(2) of EISA. In the Phase 1 rulemaking, NHTSA