Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] map-based GHG emissions for which the engine is certified." We largely agree with these statements,
with an important clarification. Should we determine from powertrain testing that the engines are causing
vehicle noncompliance because the engines do not conform to their certificates of conformity, we may
require the engine manufacturer to participate in a recall to remedy the noncompliance.
Engine Families
The agencies did not propose to significantly change the engine family provisions. However, PACCAR
commented on engine families, apparently in reference to the provision in §1036.230 (d), which states:
Engine configurations within an engine family must use equivalent greenhouse gas emission
controls. Unless we approve it, you may not produce nontested configurations without the same
emission control hardware included on the tested configuration. We will only approve it if you
demonstrate that the exclusion of the hardware does not increase greenhouse gas emissions.
PACCAR suggested the agencies work with manufacturers to consider flexibility in applying this
provision, which is allowed under the existing language.
43 Memos to Docket, "Test Procedure Review with Cummins, Volvo, Navistar, Paccar, Daimler Eaton and Allison."

-------