Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] truck' under section 32901 as a 'vehicle' of a particular gross vehicle weight rating. 49 U.S.C. §
32901(a)(7), (19).
40	49 U.S.C. § 32901(a)(7).
41	80 Fed. Reg. 40171.
42	49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(7).
43	Comment submitted by John Freiler, Engineering Manager, Truck Trailer Manufacturers Association
(TTMA), at 6 ("EISA's definition of "commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle"
excludes trailers. GVWR is distinct from the gross combined weight rating ("GCWR"), which includes
both the weight of a loaded trailer and the weight of the tractor.").
44	40 CFR 86.1803-01. GVWR is defined as "the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum
design loaded weight of a single vehicle, consistent with good engineering judgment." 'Loaded weight'
is defined as "the vehicle's curb weight plus 300 pounds." 'Curb weight' is defined as "the actual or the
manufacturer's estimated weight of the vehicle in operational status with all standard equipment, and