Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] thus could ultimately be impacted by the proposed requirements. Many of these natural gas "converters"
offer vehicles primarily in the light heavy-duty classes, and there is some possibility that with the
additional requirements they may no longer choose to offer medium heavy-duty and heavy heavy-duty
natural gas vehicles. However, this should have minimal market impact as Cummins is already
certifying their spark-ignited natural gas engines to the compression ignition requirements. [EPA-HQ-
OAR-2014-0827-1265-A1 p. 165]
40 CFR1036.150 (e) Alternate phase-in standards (page 40587 of the NPRM) states "[w]here a
manufacturer certifies all of its model year 2013 compression-ignition engines within a given primary
intended service class to the applicable alternate standards of this paragraph (e), its compression ignition
engines within that primary intended service class are subject to the standards of this paragraph (e) for
model years 2013 through 2016." Then follows an untitled table, the last line of which is labeled
"Model Years 2016 and later," and provides standards of 576 g/hp-hr for light heavy-duty and medium
heavy-duty engines, and 555 g/hp-hr for heavy-duty diesel engines. CARB staff believes this last line of