Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] design—otherwise, the same surplusage logic applies with equal force to the term "introduction to
commerce" itself. The use of "introduction to commerce" in these lists across the Clean Air Act is
instructive:
•	Sec. 183(e)(3)(A) (42 U.S.C. Sec. 751 lb(e)(3)(A)): "In order to carry out this section, the
Administrator may, by regulation, control or prohibit any activity, including the manufacture or
introduction into commerce, offering for sale, or sale of any consumer or commercial
product..."
•	Sec. 187(b)(3) (42 U.S.C. Sec. 7512a(b)(3)): "The State shall submit a revision to require that
gasoline sold, supplied, offered for sale or supply, dispensed, transported or introduced into
commerce... be blended..."
•	Sec. 203(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. Sec. 7522(a)(1)) (the provision at issue here): "In the case of a
manufacturer... the sale, or the offering for sale, or the introduction, or delivery for introduction,
into commerce [is prohibited]..."