Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] As
we will describe below, many parts of the proposal are at odds with this mission and we urge NHTSA to
carefully consider their mandate as they propose trading safety for assumed fuel savings. Here, the point
is simply that NHTSA is grasping for statutory authority for the proposed rule by citing an enabling
statute that has nothing to do with greenhouse gas emissions.
Additionally, NHTSA cites the EISA direction to create standards for commercial medium- and heavy-
duty on-highway vehicles and work trucks in 49 USC 32902(k). That section includes a 24 month
window for rulemaking to take place: "(2) RULEMAKING.—Not later than 24 months after completion
of the study required under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy
and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, by regulation, shall determine in a
rulemaking proceeding how to implement a commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle
and work truck fuel efficiency improvement program designed to achieve the maximum feasible
improvement,..." The study referred to in paragraph (1) was to be completed within one year of the

-------
publication of a National Academy of Sciences study that was published in 20107. That brings the
maximum window for NHTSA to bring regulations under this law to 2013. The proposal being put