Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] model year. [EPA-HQ- OAR-2014-0827-1172-A1 p. 16]
This will make it clear that if a trailer manufacturer adopts a calendar year model year for this rule, it
can continue its practice of using an advance model year for VIN and marketing purposes and to avoid
confusion, the Emission Control Label on a vehicle with a 2019 Model Year on the VIN plate
manufactured in 2018 could read "THIS VEHICLE COMPLIES WITH U.S. EPA REGULATIONS
FOR 2018 MANUFACTURED HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES". If authority comes through NHTSA, a
similar label requirement could be used in §535. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1172-A1 p. 16]
24 49CFR565.12(m) - "Model year means the year used to designate a discrete vehicle model,
irrespective of the calendar year in which the vehicle was actually produced, provided that the
production period does not exceed 24 months."
Organization: PACCAR, Inc.
Implementation and Definitional Issues

-------
Engine and Vehicle Model Year Designations
The Agencies have proposed to require the use of engines and vehicles designated with the same model
year.