Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel
[…] [EPA-
HQ-OAR-2014-0827- 1204-A1 p.29]
PACCAR strongly supports the EMA recommendation to add language to the regulation that spells out
that these modifications are not tampering actions. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1204-A1 p.29]
Organization: Volvo Group
Tampering Prohibitions
As with the Phase 1 regulation, the Phase 2 regulation restricts the ability of an OEM, dealer, or vehicle
owner to modify an engine or vehicle's operating parameters anytime within the vehicle's life. The
agencies do allow for post-useful life vehicle modifications to reduce emissions of GHGs under 40 CFR
1037.655 where there is a "reasonable technical basis for knowing that such modification will not
increase emissions of any other pollutant" and where you "have information that would lead an engineer
or other person familiar with engine and vehicle design and function to reasonably believe that the
modifications will not increase emissions of any regulated pollutant". The post-useful life flexibility
does not apply to engine modifications or recalibrations. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2014-0827-1290-A1 p.57-58]
Under the Phase 1 GHG and current criteria emissions regulations, there is limited concern that