Questions and Answers Regarding EPA's
[…] a new business activity under its existing company and facility registrations. If it is not registered,it will
be assigned a company and facility registration number(s) by EPA upon completion of their registration.
6.	EPA now expects all oxygenate blenders to register under Tier 3. Are the owners of the oxygenate
blending facility expected to register as an oxygenate blender or is the owner of the product being
blended expected to register as an oxygenate blender? Or should both register?
The regulations at §80.2(mm) define an Oxygenate Blender as "any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises an oxygenate blending facility, or who owns or controls the blendstock or
gasoline used or the gasoline produced at an oxygenate blending facility."
Therefore, either the facility owner or a product owner may register an oxygenate blending facility, but
each oxygenate blending facility should only be registered by one party. The facility owner and product
owner(s) should work together to determine a course of action, independent of EPA.