Questions and Answers Regarding EPA's
[…] CBOB.
4.	How is a batch defined? Is it acceptable if the way a batch is defined under §80.1610(d) differs from
the way a batch is defined under §80.1425 for Renewable Identification Numbers? For instance, DFE
producers may define a batch under §80.1425 as the temperature-adjusted volume that flows through
a certified loadout meter for one railcar. However, using that same batch definition for §80.1610(d)
could translate to 96 batches and 96 calculations for a unit train of ethanol. Instead, DFE producers
may want to define a batch under §80.1610 (d) as a denatured finished product tank.
11

-------
A batch of gasoline is defined in §80.2(gg) as "a quantity of gasoline that is homogeneous with regard to
those properties that are specified for conventional or reformulated gasoline." EPA also intends to
apply this definition to DFE and CED.
DFE producers may define a batch differently in Tier 3 compared to RFS. Under Tier 3, EPA considers a
batch of DFE to be a quantity of DFE that is homogeneous with regard to those properties that are