PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] Page Two
Mr. T. A. Wastler
September 14, 1976
time delay line grids, is also needed since it would promote more accurate
surveillance of dumping areas. This, of course, will enable sites to be located
more precisely, and therefore enable the boundaries to be marked with increased
precision, thereby providing improved notice of dumping to any fishermen around
dumping areas.
Although the majority of the proposed regulations are complete and precise
reflections of EPA's intent to promote more responsible management of ocean
resources, KFI suggests that the following changes be adopted:
1) Section 220.1 (a)(3)(ii) should be changed to read "Into a zone contiguous
to the territorial sea of the United States, extending to a line 200 miles
seaward from the base line from which the breadth of the territorial sea is
measured, to the extent that it may affect the territorial sea or the ter-
ritory of the United States. This section will become effective March 1, 1977
On this date the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976 (PL 9*f-2$5)
becomes effective, extending the U.S. territorial jurisdiction for fisheries
management purposes to 200 miles.