PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] day, June 28, 1976 issue of the Federal Register, Vol. 41. 125.
Regardless of the wording of the Proposed Rule, or any valid interpretation of
the existing language of the proposal, EPA has failed to offer practical and valid
alternatives to ocean dumping in order to correct the inherent weakness of EPA's
Ocean Dumping Program—- that is, the destruction, or the rendering inert, of a
great portion of the materials scheduled to be dumped, before such materials are
allowed to be dumped in the marine environment (ocean). This requirement goes
beyond section 227.15 (a) of the proposal: "Degree of treatment feasible for the
waste to be dumped, and wheather or not the waste material has been or will be
treated to this degree before dumping".
The Proposal is based on the "dumping" of material(s) in the ocean in the same
basic form it was in at the time the material was made available from its prime
location.
The proposal would, if adapted in its present form, effectively bring to a