PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] they fail to take even the lesser step (taken by the revised
criteria for non-dredged wastes) of allowing the use of unstudied
existing sites only on an interim basis. Existing dredged material
durapsites need neither be studied nor phased-out.
H 274
-------
-28-
duinpsltes be characterized in advance of dumping — as to water
characteristics (Annex III (B)(6)), bottom characteristics, includ-
ing biological productivity (Annex 111(B)(7)), and the effects
of prior dumping activity, Including heavy metal background
reading and organic carbon content (Annex III (B)(8)) — Section
228.1(e)(1) specifies that baseline study requirements can be
deferred until the results of ongoing and future research are
available.
Although Section 228.4(e) does state that "[s]tudies for
the evaluation and potential selection of dumping sites will be
conducted [subject to six listed exceptions] In accordance with
the requirements of §§ 228.5 and 228.6(a)," nothing in the
revised dredged material criteria requires such studies to be
performed on existing dumping sites. Since (unlike the criteria
applicable to non-dredged wastes) nothing in the revised criteria
places a deadline on the continued use of unstudied existing