PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] for the dumping of materials which are shown to satisfy
reasonable criteria based on the requirements of the Act
(33 USC §1412). The proposed regulations appear to have so
distorted the meaning of "the need for the proposed dumping"
(33 USC §1412 (a)(A)) that the effect is to give the Adminis-
trator power to deny permits despite the fact that the dumping
satisfies all health and welfare criteria, solely on the basis
that alternative, albeit more expensive, disposal methods
theoretically exist. We believe this is directly contrary to
the intent of the Act.
We suggest Section 227.16(b), at least insofar as it
applies to the dumping of materials that otherwise satisfy the
criteria, be revised as follows; "(b) For purposes of para-
graph (a) of this section, waste treatment or improvements in
processes and alternative methods of disposal are practicable
when they are available at costs competitive with that of
ocean dumping." It is Con Edison's belief that unless "need"
is interpreted strictly, §227.16 (c)^ which authorizes "phase out"
of ocean dumping on the basis of "need"^ is clearly inconsistent
with the Act.
w
,-441
-------
#59