PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] Act of 1972. The policy is clearly one of control by regu-
lation, not prohibition. The National Research Council has
recently concluded that with appropriate care and continuing
study, the ocean may be an attractive sink for some industrial
residues. There should be provision for carefully controlled
and limited issue of new interim permits anticipating a
gradual reduction consistent with the developing state of
technology, but not an abrupt and arbitrary termination.
2. It is reasonable to require certain factors to be
considered in determining the need for ocean dumping. Section
227.15 enumerates several such factors, including "raw materials
and manufacturing or other processes resulting in waste and
whether or not these materials are essential to the provision
of the applicant's goods or services or if other less polluting
materials or processes could be used". A literal application
of the authority implied here could result in the Administrator
specifying which raw material or processes may be used in
manufacturing any given product. This kind of intrusion into
H 284
-------
-3-
manufacturing options is a serious abridgement of producers'