PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] SUBPART C—Need for Ocean Dumping
PROPOSED REVISION: § 227.15 Factors Considered
The need for dumping will be determined by evalua-
tion of the following factors:
(a) Degree of treatment necessary and feasible for
the waste to be dumped, and whether or notthe waste ma-
terial has been or will be treated to this degree before
dumping ....
COMMENT: The purpose of this proposed revision
is to indicate that a standard of necessity as well as
feasibility should be applied in imposing treatment require-
ments upon materials before disposal. This standard is already
indicated by Proposed Criteria § 227.16(a)(1), which discusses
"practical improvements" in waste treatment "to reduce the
adverse impacts of the waste on the total environment."
-------
§ 227.16
- 39 -
PROPOSED REVISION: § 227.16 Basis for Determination of Need
for Ocean Dumping
(c) The duration of permits issued under Sub-
chapter H and other terms and conditions imposed in
those permits shall be determined after taking into