PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] 12. Disposal site monitoring should be required of all ocean-
dumpers, not, as Section 228.9 specifies, solely where a monitoring
program Is "deemed necessary" by EFA or the Corps.
13- The Criteria should be revised to add a provision similar
to that of Section 227.8 of the October 1973 Criteria, setting
forth procedures for future amendments of the criteria. If EPA
regards 30 days as too short a time in which to respond to petitioners,
perhaps the time could be lengthened to 60, or even 90, days.
Total deletion of this useful provision Is neither necessary nor
Justified.
1*. Section 228.11 should be revised to allow modification In
disposal site use where the ocean dumping criteria have been erroneously
applied, and not merely because of changed circumstances or
Category I Impacts.
15. Section 228.10(b)(3), which lists "absence from the disposal
site of pollution sensitive biota characteristic or the general
area," as an efrect to be considered in evaluating disposal Impact
should be revised to include "statistically significant reductions,"
as well as total absence.
16. Section 227.18(a), which lists the "nature and extent or