PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] value" In terms of concentrations expected to be present "In the
absence of disposal activities at the disposal site In question,"
lnplies that, If the dump site Is already degraded By pollutant
disposal outside the site (dumping and otherwise), that level of
pollution may be regarded as "normal" and as the baseline against which
to measure later changes. This approach is Inappropriate. The HPHSA
seeks to avoid all unreasonable degradation or endangerment resulting
from ocean dumping, whether the dumping Is a sole cause, a minor
contributor, or only a trigger.
(b) Although Section 227.20(a) calls for consideration
of "any possible long-range effects [on other ocean uses] of even
the most innocuous substances when dumped In the ocean on a continuing
basis,"It does not go beyond effects on other human uses of the
ocean (as opposed to purely ecological effects) and It does not extend
to cumulative Impacts of dumping by more than one dumper.
(c) The criteria allow permits to be Issued and reissued