PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] for the present time, though strictly controlled
and only when it will not unreasonably degrade
or endanger human health or the marine environ-
ment. (Report No. 94-1047, April 27, 1976)
Congress clearly intends to allow ocean disposal of
acceptable materials. These regulations should implement
H 439
-------
- 3 -
that policy.
In proposing these regulations, EPA states (41 Fed. Reg.
26644): "there is no change in EPA's intent to eliminate ocean
dumping of unacceptable materials as rapidly as possible"
(emphasis added). However, the Agency also states, in Section
220.3(b) (41 Fed. Reg. 26549), that "special permits may be
issued for the dumping of materials which satisfy the Criteria"
(emphasis added). It thus appears that EPA intends to allow
the continuation of ocean dumping of materials under the special
permit program, in accordance with Congressional intent.
It is reasonable, therefore, for the Agency to place a
cutoff date for the issuance of interim permits (to dump