PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] of the waste"; and (c! change "four hcur3n to "one hour" In Section
228.10{c)(l)(v).
-------
6. The criteria Tall to take adequate account or lone-term and
cumulative dumping Impacts,
The MFRSA (Sections 102(a)(E) and (F) 3 and the Convention
(Anne* III, Pare. (A)(5) - (A)(7) specifically require consideration
of waste persistence, accumulation, blotranaformat ion, alteration and
interaction, permanence of effects, and effects of dumping particular
volumes and concentrations. The failure of the criteria to reflect
these considerations is conspicuous.
(a) Section 228.2(h), by defining "normal ambient
value" In terms of concentrations expected to be present "In the
absence of disposal activities at the disposal site In question,"
lnplies that, If the dump site Is already degraded By pollutant
disposal outside the site (dumping and otherwise), that level of
pollution may be regarded as "normal" and as the baseline against which
to measure later changes. This approach is Inappropriate. The HPHSA