PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] non-dredged wastes (selected on the basis of historical usage) to
remain in use without detailed study, "for a period not to exceed
three years." Not only it there no comparable control on the use
of dredged material sites, but § 228.4(e) affirmatively requires
dredged material sites to be selected "based on historic uses of
the site," along with historic knowledge, of dumping impacts in
similar areas.
(d) Section 228.6(b) requires site evaluation and
designation studies to be "used in the preparation of an environ-
mental impact statement for each" non-dredged material disposal
site, but § 228.4(e)(1) leaves baseline and trend assessment
requirements for dredged material dump sites "to be developed on a
case-by-case basis from the results of research, Including that
now in progress by the Corps of Engineers," and § 228.11(e)(2)
simply provides that "a Joint environmental impact assessment for
all [dredged spoil] sites within a particular area may be
prepared . . . " (Emphasis added). It is not clear whether a Joint
assessment need even be considered for any existing dredged spoil
disposal sites.