PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] of the Army "shall, to the extent feasible, utilize the
recommended sites designated by the Administrator . . . ." The
revised dredged material criteria contain no such requirement,!/
In addition, despite the MPRSA's vesting of authority
in the EPA Administrator and the EPA Administrator alone (Section
102(c)) to "designate recommended sites or times for dumping." and
despite great attention In the revised criteria make no provision
whatever for dredged material dumpsite designation by EPA.2/
1_/ Instead, the revised ocean dumping criteria shift the initia-
tive to the Corps of Engineers. Section 225.2(a) requires the
District Engineer to include In public notices sent to the EPA
Regional Administrator, "[a] statement as to whether the site has
been designated for use by the Administrator," and, if not, "a
statement of the basis for the proposed determination that no
designated site is feasible . . . Under this approach, the
Corps both proposes and disposes.
2/ Which agency does the designating of sites has important legal
and practical consequences.