PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] Disposal Criteria" currently in widespread use by various
Federal and state agencies within the Region IX juris-
dictional area, and b) "Sediment Evaluation for Open Water
Disposal" dated 20 July 1976 and issued jointly by the San
Francisco District, Corps of Engineers, and EPA Region IX.
It is important that some reference to the existence and use
of such criteria be made, and some explanation be given as
to how regional criteria relate to the national criteria,
both technically and administratively.
3. Regarding site designation procedures
Paragraph 6 of Section 228.4 (p. 26661) provides that
DAVID D. SMITH AND ASSOCIATES
* 542
-------
Mr. T.A. Wastler
23 September 1976
Page 3
"The Administrator may...designate specific locations for
temporary use for disposal of small amounts of materials
under a special permit only without disposal site designation
studies when such materials satisfy the Criteria# ... etc."
It is important that this discretionary authority be
extended to the Regional Administrator.
Xn such cases, an abbreviated permit application
processing procedure should also be appropriate. Further,
examples of types of materials which might be considered