PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] dredged material containing §227.6(a) constituents as other than
trace contaminants, where the constituents are shown through bioassay
tests to be non-toxic to marine life and non-bioaccumulatlve in the
marine environment, but nothing in the revised ocean dumping criteria
makes dredged materials not shown to Be non-toiclc and non-bloaceumulative,
unacceptable for ocean dumping.
2c. Sectlor- £27.27(a)(3) impermissibility acfir.es the "limiting
permissible corcentration" ilfferently for iredged materials than for
non-dredReg xgates.
For non-dredged waste purposes, Section 227.27(a)
defines the "LPC" in terms of a "toxicity threshold" based on bloassays
of appropriate sensitive marine organisms. Section 227.29 then
prescribes that "the limiting permissible concentration shall not
be exceeded at any point in the marine environment after Initial
mixing." And Section 227.8 (which Is not applicable to dredged material)
states that "no wastes will be deemed acceptable for ocean dumping
unless such wastes cafl be dumped so as not toexceed the limiting
permissible concentration as defined In §227.27." Although Subpart