PROPOSED REVISIONS
[…] Pish and Wildlife Coordination Act requires, in Section 602(a),
that any federal department or agency proposing to issue a permit
that, among o titer things, will modify a body of water "first
shall con suit" (emphasis added) with the Federal and State fish
and wildlife agencies. Such prior consultation would not have
been accomplished if those fish and wildlife agencies had not,
at least, received a copy of the public notice. Also, this ts reinforced
by Sect. 105 (e) of the Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries Act of 1972.
t
In Section 224.2, Paragraph (b) /pp. 26654-5, columns 3^1/ should
have the following sentences added: "Such description shall
explain how human life at sea was in danger and how the emergency
dumping reduced that danger. If the material dumped included
containers, the vessel owner or operator shall immediately request
the U.S. Coast Guard to publish in the Local notice to Mariners, the
dumping location, the type of containers and whether the contents
are toxic and/or explosive."
The first sentence is recommended to help ensure that the emergency
exemption will only be utilised in emergencies where human life at
sea is in imminent danger. The second is recommended so that fisher-
men may be able to avoid any area where such containers have been
dumped.