With the revised definition of "affected source" in the final rule, we estimate that fewer facilities that add or modify existing engine test cells/stands are likely to be subject to the new source MACT requirements. Furthermore, any existing affected source that is modified or reconstructed to comply with certification testing requirements related to mobile source (Title 11) regulations will not be impacted by the final rule and this will result in fewer affected sources with control requirements and a lower overall cost impact. Section 63.9290(a)(3) of the final rule states "Changes made to an existing affected source primarily for the purpose of complying with engine testing requirements under 40 CFR parts 80, 86, 89, 90, 91, or 92 are not considered a modification or reconstruction. In addition, passive measurement and control instrumentation and electronics are not included as part of any affected source reconstruction evaluation." 2.7.3 Comment: One commenter (IV-D-06) stated that EPA's expectation that the rule will reduce air toxic emissions by 135 tpy at a national annual cost of $7.4 million — or approximately $55,000 per ton reduction each year — seems very high, particularly when considering the simplicity of an