United States Solid Waste and
[…] should be evaluated collectively for hazardous waste generation. For example, if
Company A operates three laboratories on a single piece of property, all three
laboratories may share one EPA ID number, and the waste from all three
laboratories may be evaluated together. If, however, Company A operates three
laboratories at three different locations that are not considered to be on contiguous
property, each laboratory is viewed as a separate potential generator and is required
to obtain an individual EPA ID number.
The second term is "person." Person is defined in §260.10 as "an individual, trust,
firm, joint stock company, federal agency, corporation (including a government
corporation), partnership, association, state, municipality, commission, political
subdivision of a state, or any interstate body." The definition of person encompasses
any entity involved with a process that generates hazardous waste.
The third key component of the generator definition is the phrase "act or process."
Because a generator is defined as the person whose act or process first causes a