EPA 402-R-l 6-004
[…] authority under the Clean Air Act. We have determined that non-conventional impoundments
containing uranium byproduct material or tailings represent a potential source of radon emissions
that warrants control and is amenable to a GACT approach. See also Sections 1 and 2 of this
document for responses to comments related to our legal authority and the definition of uranium
byproduct material or tailings under Subpart W.
Commenter 0169 has mistaken an excerpt from the surface impoundment construction
requirements in 40 CFR 264.221(h) ("In ensuring structural integrity, it must not be presumed
that the liner system will function without leakage during the active life of the unit") for a
statement of policy unique to the Subpart W rulemaking. When designing and constructing dikes
for a surface impoundment, analyses should consider potential leakage rates that could
undermine their structural integrity. As the commenter notes, conventional impoundments are