Transition Program for Equipment
[…] • You may destroy them; or
• You may sell them to an equipment manufacturer that still has allowances available to them if
the allowance period is not over yet. However, you should first notify and obtain
acknowledgement from the engine manufacturer of the sale and the purchaser must separately
provide the engine manufacturer with written assurance that the engines are needed under
TPEM (see 40 CFR 1039.625(j)). Please keep clear records of the transaction. Both the engine
1 Please note that the terms "produce" and "manufacture" are used interchangeably, both in the TPEM regulation
at 40 CFR 1039.625 and in this guidance. The term "manufacture" is defined at 40 CFR 1039.801 as "the physical
and engineering process of designing, constructing, and assembling a nonroad engine or a piece of nonroad
equipment."
END-OF-TPEM SCENARIOS
-3-
-------
manufacturer and EPA must be able to locate the engines if needed. Note that the sale of TPEM
engines to someone other than an equipment manufacturer (i.e., someone authorized to use
exempted TPEM engines under 40 CFR 1039.625(a)) is not permissible.