United States	SoGd Waste and	EPA530-H-skj-u i o
[…] May the company-
use a transfer facility as a central collection point
to consolidate waste from these field locations?
Yes. A company may consolidate waste from
several locations or generation sites at a central
point provided that certain requirements are met.
First, each generation site must have an EPA
Identification No. and meet all applicable
requirements under 40 CFR Part 262. In
addition, each shipment of hazardous waste mu>t
be accompanied by a hazardous waste manifcM
"J the transporter must also have an EPA
ificationNo.
The transfer facility provision under §263 \2
may be applied to a situation such as this one
under the following conditions. According to
§260.10. a transfer facility is defined as "any
transportation-related facility including loading
docks, parking areas, storage areas and other
similar areas where shipments of hazardous * jmc
are held during the normal course of
transportation.'' The transfer facility is the
place where transporters consolidate shipments
or transfer shipments to different vehicles in
order to redirect them; this activity usually
takes place over a short period of (45 FR
86966; December 31.1980) Section 263.12
allows a transporter to store manifested