United States	SoGd Waste and	EPA530-H-skj-u i o
[…] fuels), and if the facility meets the other relevant standards
for "in existence." The Agency's interpretation of what


-------
2
constitutes being "under construction" is discussed in detail in
the January 9, 1981,	Register (46 £B 2344).
1.	What State and local approvals or permits are necessary to
meet the definition of "existing facility"?
One requirement for a facility to be considered "under
construction" is that it possess "the Federal, State, and local
approvals or permits necessary to begin physical construction."
As defined in §260.10 (under the definition of "Federal, State,
and local approvals or permits necessary to begin physical
construction"), these permits or approvals are those required
under hazardous waste control statutes, regulations, or
ordinances. Air pollution control permits that must be obtained
prior to facility construction or modification under Federal or
state laws would not be needed for interim status if the purpose