United States	SoGd Waste and	EPA530-H-skj-u i o
[…] Jeff Denit
RCRA/Superfund Hotline
Regional TC Contacts


-------
RCRA/SUPERFDND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
OCTOBER 1990
9441.1990(31)
Regulatory Status of Petroleum Contaminated Media and Debris Under
the Toxicity Characteristic UST Temporary Deferral
The owner/operator of a petroleum underground storage tank (UST) is
conducting a corrective action pursuant to Subpart F of 40 CFR Part 180.
During corrective action, sludges are removed from the inside of die
tank. These sludges exhibit the toxicity characteristic (TP for benzene.
Pursuant to 40 QFR Section 261.4 (b) (10) ".4pktro!eum-contaminated
media and debris that fail the test for the toxicity characteristic of
Section 261.24 and are subject to the corrective action regulations under
Part 280 of this chapter..." are excluded from the definition of
hazardous waste. The preamble to the Mardi 29,1990. Federal Register
does not explicitly define petroleum contaminated "media" and
"debris." (55 FR 11836). Would the deferral apply to those sludges that