United States	SoGd Waste and	EPA530-H-skj-u i o
[…] Part 268. Rainwater has percolated through soils
contaminated with spills of several different listed
hazardous wastes. Could the resulting
contaminated water now receive the F0S9 waste
code?
1. Multisource Leachate (F039) Waste
Coda as it Applies to Contamination
From Spills
The hazardous waste code F039, known as
The January 31.1991. Federal Register (56 FR
3865) states that in order to determine whether a
waste meets the criteria of F039, it is necessary to
first df if lining that the waste mggff the definition
ofleachare. This definition, found in 40 CFR
§260.10, is "any liquid, including any suspended
components in die liquid, that has percolated
through or drained from hazardous waste." The
preamble of the January 31,1991, notice also
clarifies that only liquids that have percolated
through land disposed wastes ("land disposal"
having die meaning of RCRA Section 3004(k)) are
considered to be leacham for the purposes of
making this determination The definition of land