U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Requirements for Federal Awards (EPA supplement). Title 40 CFR Part 35,
Subpart P, Financial Assistance for the National Estuary Program, provides
policies and procedures for funding awarded under the National Estuary Program.
EPA Order 5700.5A1, Policy for Competition of Assistance Agreement,
establishes EPA policy and requirements for the competition of assistance
agreements. EPA Order 5700.6A2, Change 2, establishes standards for the
oversight, monitoring and closeout of EPA assistance agreements.
17-P-0184
2
-------
Specific Regulatory Authorities for Indirect Costs
Title 40 CFR § 31.22(b) states that "allowable costs will be determined in
accordance with the cost principles applicable to the organization incurring the
costs."
For determining the allowable costs of a state, local or Indian tribal government,
40 CFR § 31.22(b) requires using the principles in Office of Management and
Budget (OMB) Circular A-87, previously codified in 2 CFR Part 225.2