U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] CWPPRA Task Force Project Standard Operating Procedures Manual, dated
November 9, 2012, states that the EPA is responsible for ensuring that funds are
spent in accordance with the CWPPRA. During the audit, we learned that the
Task Force is currently updating the CWPPRA Task Force Project Standard
Operating Procedures Manual to reinforce and clarify that the CWPPRA funds
allocated to agencies should be used for the purposes included in CWPPRA
Task Force-approved budgets.
Federal Appropriations Law, Appropriations Principles and EPA
Policy Address the Purpose and Use of Funds
According to 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), appropriations "shall be applied only to the
objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by
law." The use of funds for purposes other than those for which the funds are
appropriated constitutes a purpose violation in accordance with 31 U.S.C. §
1301(a), unless the expenditure for a different purpose is otherwise authorized by
law.