U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] With regard to its second legal position listed above, OGC contends that the subcontracting
work in the RA contract for which the government paid a four percent profit does not fit the FAR
definition of "materials" and therefore the work was not covered by FAR 52.232-7. The FAR
clause states that the government is prohibited from paying a profit to the prime contractor on
"materials." In the case of the RA contract, the government paid profit on work performed by a
subcategory of subcontractors. The FAR definition of "materials" at Section 16.601(a) includes
"[subcontracts for supplies and incidental services for which there is not a labor category
specified in the contract." OGC most recently argued in the attached emails, in a variation from
an earlier position, that the subcontractors' work should not be considered "incidental services"
because it did not fit the FAR definition of incidental services in an architecture and engineering