U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] on February 4, 2002.
EPAAR 1552.232-73 was properly added as a FAR supplemental clause in accordance with
procedures set forth at FAR 1.3,1.4, and 1.5. As a general matter, it is the Administrator of the General
Services Administration (GSA), the Secretary of Defense and the Administrator of the National
Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) th3t are statutorily required to "jointly issue and maintain
... a single Government-wide procurement regulation ... the Federal Acquisition Regulation." 41 U.S.C.
§ 1303(a)(1). Other executive agencies may only issue federal procurement related regulations that are
"essential to implement Government-wide policies and procedures within the agency; and [are]
additional policies and procedures required to satisfy the specific and unique needs of the agency." 41
U.S.C. § 1303(a)(2)(A) & (B). It remains the responsibility of the GSA Administrator to ensure consistency
of agency procurement regulations with the FAR. 41 U.S.C. § 1303(a)(3).
The general authority for agencies to issue or authorize regulations that supplement the FAR is