U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] The OIG legal position is based on the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), to which the EPA
is subject The FAR at Subsection 32.111(a)(7) states that the FAR clause at Section 52.232-7
"shall" be inserted "when a time-and-materials or labor-hour contract is contemplated." See
Attachments B, D and E. The clause states that "the Government will not pay profit or fee to the
OIG Legal Position
'nrfniiM Auilmss itJMl » • wvm
Rocycled/Rocyclnblo • * ''Wfd	M, 1 |fik4, " '*»' ' f *•	t *>«¦>, , <*; C I f t- > . y 5

-------
prime Contractor on materials," Id. FAR Subsection 16.601(a) defines "materials," among other
things, as "(subcontracts for supplies and incidental services for which there is not a labor
category specified in the contract." Id.
The remedial action contract referenced here is a T&M contract. However, the agency, for
reasons that it has not persuasively explained to the OIG, did not include the requisite FAR
clause that forbade payment of profit to a prime contractor for materials. Instead, the agency, in