U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] In the second OGC opinion In this matter, dated September 19, 2013, a new argument was introduced on pages five and
six. As I understand it, OGC contended in this new position that even if the requisite FAR clause in question had been
included in the contract, it would not have been applicable given certain facts related to the contract. OGC correctly
noted that the FAR clause prohibited payment of a profit to a prime contractor for materials charged in the context of a
time and materials contract. OGC then turned to the FAR definition of "materials." That definition at Section 16.601(a)
states, in part, that materials include "subcontracts for supplies and incidental services for which there is not a labor
category specified in the contract" The subcontracted work was for construction services. OGC then concluded that
the subcontracted services do not fit the definition of "materials" because they constituted approximately one third of
the total value of the contract.