U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] incorporated by law into the CH2M Hill contract.
Fourth, OGC raised a new argument. OGC contended that-even if the mandatory FAR clause were read
into the contract under the Christian Doctrine as a matter of law—the clause does not apply to the facts in
the CH2M Hill contract. The clause in question is applicable to a time and materials contract. OGC
contends that the subcontracts for services at issue in this case did not fit within the definition of
materials. The FAR definition of materials, included at Section 16.601(a), is, in part, as follows:
"subcontracts for supplies and incidental services for which there is not a labor category specified in the
contract." OGC concluded that the subcontracted services in the CH2M Hill contract do not fit the FAR
definition because they constituted approximately one third of the total value of the contract and
therefore they were not incidental. OGC did not provide a legal authority that supports its position.