V P,o«G<°
[…] does not qualify as public work. The agency stated that it relied on OMB's FAQ on its
interpretation of "public building or public work."
Our initial response to the agency's position regarding OMB's FAQ was two-fold. First, we
determined that it appeared that the FAQ was only narrowly applicable to colleges and
universities. Second, we determined that the definition of public building and public work in
Title 29 was applicable based on the language in cooperative agreement programmatic
condition 5. Title 29 CFR 5.2(k) states that the "term public building or public work includes
building or work, the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of which, as defined [in
section (i)], is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a Federal agency to serve the
interest of the general public regardless of whether title thereof is in a Federal agency." Therefore,
in our opinion, the project qualifies as "public" if it is carried out or funded by federal agencies;
ownership does not matter.
In an effort to better assess the validity of the OMB FAQ position regarding private or public