V P,o«G<°
[…] agreements. Further, AAL has advocated a remedy for ARRA Buy American violations that is
disproportionate to any damages the Agency may have suffered and, accordingly, may not be
legally defensible.
Specific reasons for disagreement with these recommendations are as follows:
First, Section 1605 states that ARRA Buy American requirements apply to ". . . the construction,
alteration or repair of a public building or public work. . . ". (Emphasis added). The statute does
not govern any "project" funded with ARRA appropriations as AAL contends. Further, AAL's
description of 2 CFR 176.140(a)(1) is incomplete in that AAL does not acknowledge that in
order for ARRA Buy American requirements to apply, a manufactured good must be "brought to
the construction site for incorporation into the building or work. . . ". (Emphasis added). The
terms "public building or public work" are defined at 2 CFR 176.140(a)(2) and include a wide
range of projects that may be undertaken by governmental entities with ARRA funds that have