U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] The full
text of NMED's comments is included in appendix C of this report.
13-4-0296
11

-------
OIG Response
We agree with the actions Region 6 proposed. However, in connection with
recommendations 1 and 2, Region 6 should ensure that the documentation complies
with the timekeeping and labor-charging requirements of 2 CFR Part 225 when
reviewing any additional documentation from NMED.
On recommendation 3, we clarified that Region 6 should include in its review all
open and closed grants that are within the record-retention period established under
40 CFR § 31.42. Subsection (c) requires records to be retained for 3 years from the
date of the final expenditure report. Furthermore, subsection (b)(2) states: "If any
litigation, claim, negotiation, audit or other action involving the records has been
started before the expiration of the 3-year period, the records must be retained until
completion of the action and resolution of all issues which arise from it, or until the
end of the regular 3-year period, whichever is later." Additionally, we clarified that
it would not be necessary to review labor charges to AQB grants after June 25,
2010, and DWB grants after April 13, 2012. Both bureaus complied with the
federal requirements for labor charging after those dates.