U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] The ineligible amount of $1,219 represents a refund for
cameras purchased under the grant. According to 2 CFR Part 230,
Appendix A, Paragraph A.5.a, credits and refunds should be credited to
the federal grant as a reduction to expense or cash refund. However,
LRAA did not credit the refund amount to the grant. As result, LRAA
overstated the amount claimed by $1,219.
The unsupported amount of $29,133 consists of $23,372 for a DVD
burner and $5,761 for miscellaneous equipment items. The DVD burner
is questioned because LRAA did not conduct cost or price analysis, as
required under 40 CFR § 30.45. The regulation states that "[s]ome form
of cost or price analysis shall be made and documented in the
procurement files in connection with every procurement action.
Price analysis may be accomplished in various ways, including the
comparison of price quotations submitted, market prices and similar
indicia, together with discounts. Cost analysis is the review and
evaluation of each element of cost to determine reasonableness,
allocability and allowability." LRAA's procurement policy also requires
cost or price analysis for every procurement action above $500 in value.
LRAA only obtained one price quote for the DVD burner. There was
no price comparison or other documentation to demonstrate that the
price was fair and reasonable.