U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Also, a written evaluation is just one factor in determining the allowability of the costs claimed.
Another factor is whether the costs are reasonable, allocable, and allowable within the terms of
the CA. The recipient's response did not address the reasonableness or allowability of costs at
the time of contract award.
12-4-0720
22

-------
Cost or Price Analysis (Attachment I)
The Draft OIG Report states on page 5 (emphasis added) that the "grantee did not: Prepare and
document a cost and price analysis for the contract awarded to the Bay Journal." Title 40 CFR
30.45 requires that "Some form of cost or price analysis shall be made and documented in the
procurement files in connection with every procurement action. Price analysis may be
accomplished in various ways, including the comparison of price quotations submitted, market
prices and similar indicia, together with discounts. Cost analysis is the review and evaluation of
each element of cost to determine reasonableness, allocability and allowability." (emphasis
added)
Evaluation of past performance and the ability to work within budget limitations for this task
under the EPA CAs was routinely reviewed during the year as discussed above and annually as
new CA proposals were compiled. Although the Alliance did not conduct and document a