*1 PRO"**"
[…] the pipe to a new manufactured good distinct from the materials from which it
was transformed, as required by 2 CFR § 176.140. According to EPA's
guidance, "Determining Substantial Transformation," what occurs at the
project site "is presumed to be construction." Also, EPA's "ARRA Buy
American Compliance-What You Need to Know for SRF Projects," states
that painting and other surface treatment (e.g., grinding, electroplating), kit
assembly, cutting to length, and welding are not manufacturing.
Regarding the source of materials used in manufacturing the pipe,
2 CFR § 176.70(a)(2)(ii) states "there is no requirement with regard to the
origin of components or subcomponents ... as long as the manufacturing takes
place in the United States." Therefore, the source of materials is not a part of
the manufacturing determination.
Neither the letter nor the e-mail as provided by the contractor supports Buy
American compliance.
Other Foreign Manufactured Goods