U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] to close out 1 grant and 2 contracts because documentation needed to close out the
obligations had not been received. A recipient did not timely respond to
documentation requests and staff did not elevate the issues to management. Grants
should be closed when all administrative action and work is done. Contract
closeout occurs when there is evidence of final payment and physical completion.
When funds on expired projects are not deobligated, those funds cannot be
redirected to other environmental projects.
Federal Regulations Encourage Timely Closeouts
As discussed in 40 CFR § 31.50, a federal agency is to close out a grant award
"when it determines that all applicable administrative actions and all required
work of the grant has been completed." It also states that within 90 days after the
expiration or termination of the grant, the grantee must submit all required
financial, performance, and other reports.
Likewise, Federal Acquisition Regulation Subpart 4.804 states that contract