Accordingly, our overall conclusion that the project is not eligible for Recovery Act funds because compliance with Buy American requirements cannot be confirmed remains unchanged. We continue to recommend that the Regional Administrator exercise authority under 2 CFR § 176.130. 13-R-0092 7 ------- Status of Recommendations and Potential Monetary Benefits RECOMMENDATIONS POTENTIAL MONETARY BENEFITS (In $000s) Rec. No. Page No. Subject Status1 Action Official Planned Completion Date Claimed Amount Ag reed-To Amount Employ the procedures set out in 2 CFR § 176.130 to ensure compliance with Buy American requirements. If the region decides to retain the foreign manufactured goods in the project under 2 CFR §176.130 (c)(3), the region should either "reduce the amount of the award by the cost of the [foreign] steel, iron, or manufactured goods that are used in the project" or "take enforcement or termination action in accordance with the agency's grants management regulations." Regional Administrator, Region 5 $5,000 1 O = recommendation is open with agreed-to corrective actions pending C = recommendation is closed with all agreed-to actions completed U = recommendation is unresolved with resolution efforts in progress 13-R-0092 8 ------- Appendix A City of Goshen