Buy American requirements were included in the Project Manual that was used by the bidders to prepare their bids. Goshen received nine bids on the project and, based on the engineer's recommendation, Goshen awarded the contract to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder. We reviewed the bid tabulation and contacted several of the unsuccessful bidders to obtain their feedback on the bidding process. We did not identify any inappropriate or unfair bidding practices. Recommendation We recommend that the Regional Administrator, Region 5: 1. Employ the procedures set out in 2 CFR § 176.130 to ensure compliance with Buy American requirements. If the region decides to retain the foreign manufactured goods in the project under 2 CFR §176.130 (c)(3), the region should either "reduce the amount of the award by the cost of the [foreign] steel, iron, or manufactured goods that are used in the project" or "take enforcement or termination action in accordance with the agency's grants management regulations." 13-R-0092 6 ------- City of Goshen Response to Draft Report In its August 20, 2012, response, the city stated that it has diligently worked to demonstrate compliance with Buy American requirements throughout the course of the combined sewer overflow detention facility project.