Since Goshen cannot demonstrate that all equipment items used on the project complied with the Buy American requirements, the project is not eligible for the $5 million of Recovery Act funds authorized by the state unless the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency exercises a regulatory option. Recommendation We recommend that the Regional Administrator, Region 5, employ the procedures set out in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 2 CFR § 176.130 to ensure compliance with Buy American requirements. If the region decides to retain the foreign manufactured goods in the project under 2 CFR §176.130 (c)(3), the region should either "reduce the amount of the award by the cost of the [foreign] steel, iron, or manufactured goods that are used in the project" or "take enforcement or termination action in accordance with the agency's grants management regulations." The city did not agree with our conclusion or recommendation. For further information, contact our Office of Congressional and Public Affairs at (202) 566-2391. The full report is at: www.epa.qov/oiq/reports/2013/ 20130107-13-R-0092.pdf ------- |