Office of Inspector General
[…] In these cases,
work did, in fact, start prior to signature due to the length of time
necessary to finalize agreement language. However, MBI did not
disburse and it was made clear we would not disburse for work
performed until the agreements were signed. Contractors
5

-------
recognized they were working at their own risk on the assumption
the agreement would be finalized. In only one instance was an
invoice paid in error prior to signature. That error was resolved
and the contract signed within 3 weeks.
Apparent Conflicts of Interest
According to 40 CFR § 30.42, "No employee, officer, or agent shall participate
in the selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by Federal
funds if a real or apparent conflict of interest would be involved. Such a
conflict would arise when the employee, officer, or agent, any member of his or
her immediate family, his or her partner, or an organization which employs or
is about to employ any of the parties indicated herein, has a financial or other
interest in the firm selected for an award."
MBI, a non-profit company, created GRT, a for-profit subsidiary. GRT then
created Auxein Corporation, BioPlastics Inc., and EFX Systems, Inc., all for-
profit companies. MBI awarded
two sole source contracts to
GRT, under the EPA grant.
Likewise, MBI awarded sole
source contracts to the three