However, the work consisted of new projects that should have been competitively bid. Other Issues The District incorrectly used the request for qualifications procurement method for some of the services provided by F.X. Browne, since some of the services were not engineering tasks. These non-engineering tasks were valued at $140,000 and included presenting seminars, preparing mailing lists, developing brochures, and hosting a golf day and lake awareness day. The 40 CFR § 31.36(d)(3)(v) allows the award of contracts based on qualifications only when engineering services are to be performed. Specifically this reference states in part: Grantees and subgrantees may use competitive proposal procedures for qualifications-based procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E) professional services whereby competitors' qualifications are evaluated and the most qualified competitor is selected... . The method, where 4 ------- price is not used as a selection factor, can only be used in procurement of A/Eprofessional services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed effort. The intent of this regulation was that the non-engineering services should have been procured competitively, since any number of firms could have performed these services.