Office of Inspector General
[…] it was simply an extension of the original $547,000 contract. However, the work
consisted of new projects that should have been competitively bid.
Other Issues
The District incorrectly used the request for qualifications procurement method for
some of the services provided by F.X. Browne, since some of the services were not
engineering tasks. These non-engineering tasks were valued at $140,000 and
included presenting seminars, preparing mailing lists, developing brochures, and
hosting a golf day and lake awareness day. The 40 CFR § 31.36(d)(3)(v) allows the
award of contracts based on qualifications only when engineering services are to be
performed. Specifically this reference states in part:
Grantees and subgrantees may use competitive proposal procedures for
qualifications-based procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E)
professional services whereby competitors' qualifications are evaluated
and the most qualified competitor is selected... . The method, where
4

-------
price is not used as a selection factor, can only be used in procurement of
A/Eprofessional services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of
services though A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed
effort.
The intent of this regulation was that the non-engineering services should have been
procured competitively, since any number of firms could have performed these
services. These services were generally administrative, non-technical tasks, and the