Office of Inspector General
[…] Furthermore, the
District's Administrator and several members of the District's Board of Directors told
us that F.X. Browne:
•	Solicited grant funds on behalf of the District;
•	Proposed grant projects to the Board of Directors;
•	Advised the District to use the "request for qualifications" procurement
method for the engineering contract;
•	Wrote the request for qualifications advertised in newspapers
(for the contract then awarded to F.X. Browne); and
•	Wrote both contracts F.X. Browne entered into with the District.
The above clearly represent a conflict of interest, according to 40 CFR § 31.36(b)(3),
which states in part that:
No employee, officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall
participate in selection, or in the award or administration of a contract
2

-------
supported by Federal funds if a conflict of interest, real or apparent,
would be involved. Such as conflict would arise when the employee,
officer or agent. .. has a financial or other interest in the firm selected
for award.
By preparing the original application, work plan, budgets, and work schedules for the
EPA assistance agreement awarded to the District, F.X. Browne, as an agent of the
District, had advance knowledge about the agreement, intended contracts, their