$	^ Office of Inspector General
[…] justifications. The remaining three recipients who did not compete
had adequate sole source justifications, but they did not conduct
required cost or price analyses.
These 23 recipients did not place advertisements seeking bids or could
not provide any documentation indicating that bids were received and
reviewed. For those recipients under the $100,000 threshold, although
documentation was not required, we confirmed through discussions
with recipient personnel as well as review of records that there was no
competition. Included in 40 CFR § 30.43 is a statement requiring that,
"all procurement transactions shall be conducted in a manner to
provide, to the maximum extent practical, open and free competition."
A similar statement is in 40 CFR § 31.36 (c)(1). In effect, these
recipients did not perform market searches to find the most qualified
firms to help accomplish EPA's mission at the most competitive price.
5

-------
Sole Source Justifications Not Provided or Inadequate