$	^ Office of Inspector General
[…] Furthermore, the district's administrator
and several members of the Board of Directors told us that the firm:
~	Solicited assistance agreement funds on behalf of the recipient.
~	Proposed assistance agreement projects to the Board of
Directors.
~	Advised the district to use the "request for qualifications"
procurement method for the engineering contract.
~	Wrote the request for qualifications advertised in newspapers
(for the contract then awarded to the firm).
~	Wrote both contracts it entered into with the district.
The above clearly represent a conflict of interest, according to 40 CFR
§ 31.36(b)(3), which states in part that:
No employee, officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee
shall participate in selection, or in the award or
administration of a contract supported by Federal funds if
a conflict of interest, real or apparent, would be involved.
Such a conflict would arise when the employee, officer or
10

-------
agent. . . has a financial or other interest in the firm
selected for award.
By preparing the original application, work plan, budgets, and work
schedules for the EPA assistance agreement awarded to the district,
the engineer, as an agent of the grantee, had advance knowledge about
the assistance agreement, intended contracts, their amounts, and