***** $X
[…] in accordance with each State's unique needs and circumstances." This same
language is included in the DWSRF regulations at 40 CFR §35.3500(c).
According to an EPA report that describes options for meeting the State match,
"In keeping with the objective of providing states with maximum flexibility in
designing SRF programs, the CWA allows states to provide match from a variety
of sources." The report also notes that unfavorable economic conditions may
influence how a State makes its match. CWSRF regulations at 40 CFR
§35.3135(b)(2) state that "Bonds issued by the State for the match may be retired
from the interest earned by the SRF (including interest on SRF loans) if the net
proceeds from the State issued bonds are deposited in the fund." DWSRF
regulations at 40 CFR §35.3550(g)(3) allow States to issue bonds for the match.
The Office of Water believes that States should have maximum flexibility in
implementing the program - the ability to use bonds for State match is one of the
mechanisms providing such flexibility.