***** $X
[…] The
DWSRF program has provided over $11 billion in funding, including nearly $1.7 billion last
year.
In accordance with both the Clean Water Act (CWA) and the Safe Drinking Water Act
(SDWA), States are required to provide a match equal to 20 percent of the total of the States'
capitalization grants. As noted in the report, CWA §603(d)(4) provides for using the CWSRF,
"as a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on revenue or
general obligation bonds issued by the State if the proceeds of the sale of such bonds will be
deposited in the fund." Similarly, SDWA § 1452(f) (4) allows using amounts deposited in the
DWSRF in the same manner. EPA promulgated regulations for the CWSRF program at 40 CFR
§35.3135(b) (2), stating, "Bonds issued by the State for the match may be retired from the
26

-------
interest earned by the SRF (including interest on SRF loans) if the net proceeds from the State
issued bonds are deposited in the fund. For the DWSRF program, EPA regulations state, at 40
CFR §35.3550(g) (3), that "A State may issue general obligation or revenue bonds to derive the
State match. The net proceeds from the bonds issued by a State to derive the match must be