***** $X
[…] general obligation bonds issued by the State if the proceeds of the sale of such bonds will be
deposited in the fund." Similarly, SDWA § 1452(f) (4) allows using amounts deposited in the
DWSRF in the same manner. EPA promulgated regulations for the CWSRF program at 40 CFR
§35.3135(b) (2), stating, "Bonds issued by the State for the match may be retired from the
26

-------
interest earned by the SRF (including interest on SRF loans) if the net proceeds from the State
issued bonds are deposited in the fund. For the DWSRF program, EPA regulations state, at 40
CFR §35.3550(g) (3), that "A State may issue general obligation or revenue bonds to derive the
State match. The net proceeds from the bonds issued by a State to derive the match must be
deposited into the Fund and the bonds may only be retired using the interest earnings of the
Fund." States have legally used these authorities to issue bonds, to be retired by SRF interest
earnings, for state match, for the past 20 and 10 years, respectively.
The policy decisions made by EPA, 20 years ago for the CWSRF program, and 10 years