United States-Canada Regulatory Cooperation Council
[…] situation is often referred to as a "dead chemical SNUR." EPA can promulgate an existing
chemical SNUR to ensure that no company will be able to manufacture or process the chemical
for a specific use (circumstance 1) or for any use (circumstance 2) without prior notification to
EPA, and EPA has conducted a review of the notice, made an appropriate determination on the
notice, and taken such actions as are required in association with that determination.14
2.8 Consumer Products and Articles addressed by SNURs
2.8.1	Consumer products
EPA defines consumer product at
40 CFR 721.3 as "a chemical
substance that is directly, or as
part of a mixture, sold or made
available to consumers for their
use in or around a permanent or
temporary household or residence,
in or around a school, or in
recreation" and defines consumer
as "a private individual who uses
a chemical substance or any
product containing the chemical
substance in or around a
permanent or temporary
household or residence, during
recreation, or for any personal use
or enjoyment." The key issue in