United States-Canada Regulatory Cooperation Council
[…] OEM [original equipment
manufacturer]."
79 FR 74639
December 16,
2014;
40 CFR 721.10229
"Any use in a consumer product."
"Any use in a consumer product, except
as a solvent in consumer adhesives, in
brake fluid, as a component of consumer
paint/graffiti removers, and in consumer
paints."
8 | P a g e

-------
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Significant New Use Rule (SNUR) Programs and
Environment and Climate Change Canada / Health Canada Significant New Activity (SNAc) Provisions
For SNURs, the Agency relies on the following definition of article in 40 CFR 720.3(c): "a
manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, (2)
which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end
use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those
changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and
that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances,
mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of
shape or design."
2.8.3 Distinction between articles and consumer products
Articles can contain chemical substances that are considered consumer products. If an article
makes available a chemical substance for consumer use, then it would be considered an article
that contains a consumer product.