Willamette River
[…] The USACE's 1977 regulations reinforced that understanding. The preamble characterized Phase I as covering
"waters already being regulated by the USACE [i.e. RHA waters] plus all adjacent wetlands to these waters."
1 (Jean Water Act of 1 y / / Report of the committee on Environment and Public Works, United atates aenate, July 1 y / /, pg. / 5
Report of the Assumable Waters NACEPT Subcommittee
19

-------
The USACE definition of "navigable waters of the United States" under the RHA is similar to the definition of waters to
be retained by the USACE under Section 404(g)(1) - except for the deletion of historically used waters and addition of
adjacent wetlands.
Section 10 regulations, 33 CFR section 329.4: "Navigable waters of the United States are those waters that
are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may
be susceptible to use to transport interstate or foreign commerce,"
Section 404(g)(1) description of waters to be retained by the USACE: ",,, waters that are presently used,
or are susceptible to use in their natural condition or by reasonable improvement as a means to transport
interstate and foreign commerce ,,, including wetlands adjacent thereto,"