United States
[…] policy except where the new or renewed policy has the some retroactive date or a retroactive date
earlier than that of the prior policy, and which arise out of any covered occurrence that
commenced after the policy retroactive date, if applicable, and prior to such policy renewal or
termination date. Claims reported during such extended reporting period are subject to the terms,
conditions, limits, including limits of liability, and exclusions of the policy.]
I hereby certify that the wording of this instrument is identical to the wording in 40 CFR
280.97(b)(2) and that the ["Insurer" or "Group"] is ["licensed to transact the business of
insurance or eligible to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines insurer in one or more
states".]
[Signature of authorized representative of Insurer or Risk Retention Group]
[Printed name of person signing]
[Title of person signing], Authorized Representative of [name of Insurer of Risk Retention
Group]
[Address of Representative]