United States Solid Waste and EPA530-R-97-043
[…] However, if
EPA does require for whatever reason that non-hazardous surface impoundments receiving
decharacterized wastes must met MTRs, then the full 4-year retrofit period provided in RCRA
3005(j)(6) should apply.
3-105

-------
Commenter:
Comment Number:
Page Number:
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
L2
7
B. Two-year Compliance Extension. We support the Agency's proposal for a two-year
national capacity variance for ICRT wastes managed in CWA and CWA-equivalent systems.
However, we are concerned about the regulatory language implementing the two-year variance.
At the proposal 40 CFR 268.39(c), the regulatory language indicates that for the two-year
variance period wastes subject to the rule "may be disposed of in a landfill or surface
impoundment, only if such unit is in compliance with the requirements" of 40 CFR 268.5(h).
Presumably the word "disposal", as used in the above quoted language, refers to ultimate and final
disposal as that term is used under RCRA, and is not meant to be used the way the term
"disposal" is used for LDR purposes in determining if land disposal has occurred.