United States Solid Waste and EPA530-R-97-043
[…] language is somewhat ambiguous as to whether these non-hazardous,
non-MTR units can be used to manage decharacterized waste. EPA
should make clear that these units can continue to be used.
3-103

-------
Commenter:
Comment Number:
Page Number:
Chemical Manufacturers Association
66
36
c. EPA should rename the §2685(h)(2) compliance
requirement for the two-year NCV for
decharacterized wastes in CWA or CWA-equivalent
systems.
The proposed regulatory language discussing the two-year NCV for decharacterized
wastewaters managed in CWA or CWAE systems (§268.39(c)) states that prohibited
wastewaters "may be disposed in a landfill or surface impoundment, only if such unit is in
compliance with the requirements specified in §268Ji(h)(21." (emphasis added) Section
2685(h)(2) applies only to landfills and surface impoundments that receive hazardous
wastes, not to units receiving decharacterized wastes. This is clear from the opening phrase,
of the provision: "such hazardous waste may be disposed..." (emphasis added)