RESPONSE TO COMMENTS
[…] repository, damage the waste packages, and cause releases of radionuclides either directly
to the atmosphere and biosphere or to the groundwater appears reasonable. (Comment
0315-4)
6.	Section 197 .12: The duration of geologic stability is at best guesswork, although the
presence of comparatively recent volcanic activity and record of seismic activity in the
vicinity of Yucca Mountain should receive heavy weighting in the analysis. (Comment
0331-11)
7.	We wish to call EPA's attention to a possible drafting problem. Proposed 40 C .F.R. §
197.36 (c) (1) (ii) states that the "igneous event may be limited to that causing damage to
the waste packages directly . . . ." This might (but need not) be read to preclude
consideration of any igneous events that are projected to occur after waste package failure.
We assume no such interpretation was intended since the preamble has no discussion that