EPA-lssued EIAPP Certificates:
[…] without changing any information displayed on the face of the certificate, you must
submit a request to EPA for an update to the Certificate Summary Information. This may
include part number changes or similar changes that do not affect the configurations,
duty cycles, emission rates, or NOx Technical File ID number. In this case, EPA would
not issue a revised EIAPP certificate. If portions of the NOx technical file are revised as
part of this modification, you must submit the complete updated file to EPA. You may
decide how best to distribute technical file updates to vessel owners.
3	See Annex VI NOx Technical Code Chapter 4, Sections 4-1 to 4-3.
4	See 40 CFR 1043.41(a): "An EIAPP certificate is valid starting with the indicated effective date and is valid
for any production until such time as the design of the engine family changes or more stringent emission standards
become applicable, whichever comes first."
4

-------
If the running change affects information displayed on the face of the EIAPP certificate,
you must submit a request to EPA for a revised certificate. This may include changes in
the configurations, duty cycles, emission rates, and NOx Technical File ID number. In