I \	' g U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Batavia facility. At that time, no manufacturing was taking place. KTurbo
representatives described its intended assembly/manufacturing process.
Region 5 and the contractor were told that part of the blower assembly
would be imported, and part of the assembly would be done in Batavia.
Both the contractor's report and
the region's site visit summary
included detail about the number
or percentage of components that
would be sourced from the United
KTurbo blower parts at the Batavia facility,
(photo courtesy City of Ottawa)
States. However, 2 CFR
§176.70(a)(2)(ii) states, "there is
no requirement with regard to the
origin of components or
subcomponents ... as long as the
manufacturing takes place in the
United States." Therefore, the
source of components cannot be
part of the substantial
transformation determination. Further, EPA's Buy
American Q&A Part 1 states that all substantial
transformation cases are matters of degree;