I \	' g U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] 11-R-0700
11

-------
Contract Procurement
We did not identify any issues of concern related to contract procurement.
Ottawa publicly advertised for sealed bids and received 10 bids. Based on the
engineer's recommendation, the city awarded the contract to the lowest bidder.
We reviewed the bid tabulation and also contacted several of the unsuccessful
bidders to obtain their viewpoint on the bidding process. We did not identify any
inappropriate or unfair bidding practices.
Recommendation
We recommend that the Regional Administrator, Region 5:
1. Employ the procedures set out in 2 CFR §176.130 to resolve the
noncompliance on the Ottawa project. In the event that the region makes
a determination to retain foreign-manufactured goods in the Ottawa
project under 2 CFR§176.130 (c)(3), the region should either "reduce
the amount of the award by the cost steel, iron, or manufactured goods
that are used in the project or . . . take enforcement or termination action
in accordance with the agency's grants management regulations."
City, Region 5, and State Responses
The OIG received comments on the draft report from the City of Ottawa,
Region 5, and the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency. The City of Ottawa
also provided supplemental documentation to support its comments.