I \	' g U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] transformations . . . EPA's role under §1605 is to review waiver requests. . .
Office of Water staff providing an opinion on substantial transformation to Kaeser
is inconsistent with EPA's guidance and its role under Section 1605 of the
Recovery Act.
11-R-0700
14

-------
Status of Recommendations and
Potential Monetary Benefits
RECOMMENDATIONS
POTENTIAL MONETARY
BENEFITS (In $000s)
Rec.
No.
Page
No.
Subject
Status1
Action Official
Planned
Completion
Date
Claimed
Amount
Ag reed-To
Amount
12 Employ the procedures set out in 2 CFR §176.130
to resolve the noncompliance on the Ottawa
project. In the event that the region makes a
determination to retain foreign-manufactured goods
in the Ottawa project under 2 CFR§176.130 (c)(3),
the region should either "reduce the amount of the
award by the cost of the steel, iron, or
manufactured goods that are used in the project or
... take enforcement or termination action in
accordance with the agency's grants management
regulations."
Regional Administrator,
Region 5
$3,860
1 0 = recommendation is open with agreed-to corrective actions pending
C = recommendation is closed with all agreed-to actions completed
U = recommendation is unresolved with resolution efforts in progress
11-R-0700
15

-------
Appendix A