I \	' g U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] date of October 15, 2011. Consequently, there are products for which the required
documentation has not yet been provided to the City. Only when the project is complete
and all the documentation has been provided can a final assessment of the City's
compliance with ARRA be reached.
OIG Response 2: The city's procedure to wait until iron, steel, or manufactured goods were
ready to be incorporated into the project before confirming compliance with Buy American
requirements was risky and not fully consistent with regulations. For example, both 2 CFR
176.100, "Timely determination concerning the inapplicability of section 1605 of the Recovery
Act," and 2 CFR 176.150, "Notice of Required Use of American Iron, Steel, and Manufactured
Goods - Section 1605 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009," suggest a
waiver process that takes place before funds are obligated. Further, 2 CFR 176.120,