• U.S. Environmental Protection Agency	11-R-0700
[…] substantially transformed in the United States. As a result, the state's use of over
$3.8 million of Recovery Act funds on the Ottawa project is prohibited by
Section 1605 of the Recovery Act, unless a regulatory option is exercised.
What We Recommend
We recommend the Regional Administrator, Region 5, employ the procedures set
out in Title 2 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) to resolve the
noncompliance on the Ottawa project. In the event that the region decides to retain
foreign-manufactured goods in the Ottawa project under 2 CFR § 176.130 (c)(3),
the region should either "reduce the amount of the award by the cost of the steel,
iron, or manufactured goods that are used in the project or . . . take enforcement or
termination action in accordance with the agency's grants management
regulations/'
Neither the region nor the city agreed with our conclusion that the documentation
was not sufficient to support Buy American compliance for some items. Based on
additional documentation provided by the city, we agree that some items are now