Appendices to the
[…] If that reach was not included in our analysis, the connectivity of the stream upstream and
downstream of that reach would not have been established. Table 1 shows the features the
agencies included based on the "Ftype" attribute associated with the reach and any exceptions to
their inclusion. The selected set of NHD features were also converted into raster format at a 30-
meter resolution with cell boundaries snapped to be consistent to the NWI raster data. The NHD
raster layer was then combined with the NWI raster dataset to generate a final raster layer of all
NHD and NWI features.
68	The agencies are proposing no changes to the longstanding regulatory of "wetland" at 33 CFR 328.3 and 40 CFR
230.3, meaning "those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration
sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted
for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas."
69	U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. 1987. Corps of Engineers Wetlands Delineation Manual. Wetlands Research
Program Technical Report Y-87-1. Department of the Army, Vicksburg, VA. Available at
httos ://el. erdc.dren. mil/elpubs/pd I7\vlman87.pdf.